TPB Institutional Ownership
Who owns Turning Point Brands, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 229 funds reported holding TPB at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 100.3% of the company.
- ▲135 buying vs 113 selling
- ▲Held by funds +7.5 pts
- ▼Funds holding -11
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 229 | 240 | −4.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 7 | 15 | −53.3% |
| 13F shares | 20.1M | 18.6M | +8.1% |
| Held by funds | 100.3% | 92.7% | +7.5 pts |
| New positions | 40 | 30 | +33.3% |
| Increased | 95 | 83 | +14.5% |
| Reduced | 64 | 83 | −22.9% |
| Sold out | 49 | 40 | +22.5% |
| Calls (shares) | 473K | 484K | −2.1% |
| Puts (shares) | 72K | 43K | +65.5% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.15 | 0.09 | +72.2% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in TPB
All superinvestors →Who owns TPB
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds29.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds59.6%
- Banks and brokers9.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.6%
The top 10 holders own 45.4% of all TPB shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
47 funds changed their position- Mackenzie Financial CorpTrimmed−139K sh
- Fideuram Asset Management (Ireland) dacSold out−51K sh
- Capelight Capital Asset Management LPSold out−25K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncSold out−23K sh
- Brian Low Financial Group, LLCSold out−16K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.07% | 1.6M | $137M | +148K |
| 2 | Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | 6.31% | 1.3M | $107M | +970K |
| 3 | Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | 6.16% | 1.2M | $105M | +1,986 |
| 4 | First Trust Advisors LP | 4.87% | 975K | $82.7M | +286K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.10% | 823K | $69.8M | +6,345 |
| 6 | Copeland Capital Management, LLC | 3.44% | 690K | $58.5M | +283K |
| 7 | Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. | 3.43% | 687K | $58.2M | +251K |
| 8 | American Century Companies Inc | 3.13% | 627K | $53.2M | +262K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.10% | 622K | $52.7M | +21K |
| 10 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 2.94% | 589K | $49.9M | +220K |
- Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP+970K sh+$82.2M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+322K sh+$27.3M
- First Trust Advisors LP+286K sh+$24.2M
- Copeland Capital Management, LLC+283K sh+$24M
- Bank of America Corp /de/+267K sh+$22.6M
- American Century Companies Inc+262K sh+$22.2M
- Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc.+251K sh+$21.3M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.+220K sh+$18.6M
- Fmr LLC−456K sh−$38.7M
- ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC−451K sh−$38.3M
- Driehaus Capital Management LLC−379K sh−$32.1M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−265K sh−$22.5M
- Junto Capital Management LP−242K sh−$21M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−215K sh−$18.2M
- Harspring Capital Management, LLC−127K sh−$11M
- Militia Capital Management LLC−120K sh−$10.4M
TPB institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most TPB stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of TPB was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP and Thrivent Financial for Lutherans. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of TPB is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 100.3% of TPB's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 92.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying TPB?
In Q2 2026, 135 funds bought TPB (40 of them new positions) and 113 sold (49 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for TPB is bullish.
What is TPB's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $6.2M of TPB puts against $40.1M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.15 (0.09 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this TPB ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



