TNGX Institutional Ownership
Who owns Tango Therapeutics, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 247 funds reported holding TNGX at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 127.3% of the company.
- ▲175 buying vs 78 selling
- ▲Held by funds +20.1 pts
- ▲Funds holding +52
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 247 | 195 | +26.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 19 | 15 | +26.7% |
| 13F shares | 215M | 181M | +18.8% |
| Held by funds | 127.3% | 107.2% | +20.1 pts |
| New positions | 73 | 53 | +37.7% |
| Increased | 102 | 64 | +59.4% |
| Reduced | 55 | 56 | −1.8% |
| Sold out | 23 | 32 | −28.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 200K | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in TNGX
All superinvestors →Who owns TNGX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds16.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds75.4%
- Banks and brokers8.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.3%
The top 10 holders own 46.6% of all TNGX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
35 funds changed their position- Congress Asset Management CoAdded+98K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−94K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdNew+62K sh
- Caitong International Asset Management Co., LtdAdded+30K sh
- Guardian Partners Inc.New+30K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rtw Investments, LP | 8.24% | 13.9M | $435M | +600K |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.38% | 12.4M | $389M | +3.7M |
| 3 | Fmr LLC | 7.31% | 12.3M | $386M | +2.4M |
| 4 | Farallon Capital Management, L.l.c. | 7.28% | 12.3M | $384M | +3.2M |
| 5 | Boxer Capital Management, LLC | 6.45% | 10.9M | $340M | 0 |
| 6 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 5.92% | 10M | $312M | +4.9M |
| 7 | TCG Crossover Management, LLC | 5.39% | 9.1M | $284M | −1.4M |
| 8 | Trv GP IV, LLC | 3.78% | 6.4M | $120M | 0 |
| 9 | Paradigm Biocapital Advisors LP | 3.77% | 6.4M | $199M | +2.3M |
| 10 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 3.77% | 6.3M | $198M | +5.5M |
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+5.5M sh+$171M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+4.9M sh+$153M
- BlackRock, Inc.+3.7M sh+$115M
- Farallon Capital Management, L.l.c.+3.2M sh+$99.4M
- Seven Fleet Capital Management LP+2.7M sh+$80.8M
- Perceptive Advisors LLC+2.6M sh+$80.3M
- Fmr LLC+2.4M sh+$75.9M
- Paradigm Biocapital Advisors LP+2.3M sh+$73.4M
- Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c.−7.2M sh−$225M
- Nextech Invest Ltd.−7.3M sh−$152M
- Woodline Partners LP−4M sh−$125M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−1.8M sh−$56.6M
- Bellevue Group AG−1.7M sh−$53.3M
- Holocene Advisors, LP−1.5M sh−$47.6M
- TCG Crossover Management, LLC−1.4M sh−$45.3M
- Morgan Stanley−967K sh−$30.2M
TNGX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most TNGX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of TNGX was Rtw Investments, LP, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Fmr LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of TNGX is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 127.3% of TNGX's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 107.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying TNGX?
In Q2 2026, 175 funds bought TNGX (73 of them new positions) and 78 sold (23 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for TNGX is strongly bullish.
What is TNGX's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $0 of TNGX puts against $3.3M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00. Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this TNGX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



