TFIN Institutional Ownership
Who owns Triumph Financial, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 233 funds reported holding TFIN at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 97.1% of the company.
- ▲119 buying vs 88 selling
- ▼Held by funds -3.9 pts
- ▲Funds holding +15
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 233 | 218 | +6.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 8 | 5 | +60.0% |
| 13F shares | 23.2M | 24.2M | −3.8% |
| Held by funds | 97.1% | 101.0% | −3.9 pts |
| New positions | 38 | 29 | +31.0% |
| Increased | 81 | 74 | +9.5% |
| Reduced | 67 | 64 | +4.7% |
| Sold out | 21 | 23 | −8.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 419K | 100 | +419100.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 145K | 25K | +476.9% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.35 | 251.00 | −99.9% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in TFIN
All superinvestors →Who owns TFIN
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds39.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds50.0%
- Banks and brokers9.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.7%
The top 10 holders own 56.0% of all TFIN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
44 funds changed their position- Integrity Alliance, Llc.New+18K sh
- Tectonic Advisors LLCAdded+7,851 sh
- Central Pacific Bank - Trust DivisionSold out−6,157 sh
- Howard Financial Services, Ltd.Sold out−6,000 sh
- Sippican Capital AdvisorsTrimmed−4,415 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 14.19% | 3.4M | $259M | +86K |
| 2 | State Street Corp | 6.16% | 1.5M | $112M | +21K |
| 3 | Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC | 5.95% | 1.4M | $109M | −541K |
| 4 | AltraVue Capital, LLC | 5.87% | 1.4M | $107M | −27K |
| 5 | Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | 5.44% | 1.3M | $99.2M | −39K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.26% | 1M | $77.8M | +21K |
| 7 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 3.76% | 899K | $68.6M | +25K |
| 8 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 3.51% | 839K | $64.1M | +7,223 |
| 9 | Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC | 2.69% | 643K | $49M | −120K |
| 10 | Citadel Advisors LLC | 2.57% | 614K | $46.9M | −1,524 |
- American Century Companies Inc+109K sh+$8.3M
- Hodges Capital Management Inc.+93K sh+$7.1M
- Hrt Financial LP+91K sh+$7M
- BlackRock, Inc.+86K sh+$6.6M
- Cinctive Capital Management LP+78K sh+$6M
- Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC+76K sh+$5.8M
- Hudson Bay Capital Management LP+48K sh+$3.6M
- First Sabrepoint Capital Management LP+44K sh+$3.4M
- Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC−541K sh−$41.3M
- Luxor Capital Group, LP−232K sh−$13.9M
- UBS Group AG−177K sh−$13.5M
- Brevan Howard Capital Management LP−142K sh−$10.9M
- Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC−120K sh−$9.2M
- Morgan Stanley−103K sh−$7.8M
- Wcm Investment Management, LLC−102K sh−$7.8M
- Barclays PLC−79K sh−$6.1M
TFIN institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most TFIN stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of TFIN was BlackRock, Inc., followed by State Street Corp and Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of TFIN is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 97.1% of TFIN's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 101.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying TFIN?
In Q2 2026, 119 funds bought TFIN (38 of them new positions) and 88 sold (21 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for TFIN is neutral.
What is TFIN's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $11M of TFIN puts against $32M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.35 (251.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this TFIN ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.
