TFII Institutional Ownership
Who owns TFI International Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 295 funds reported holding TFII at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲172 buying vs 110 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +1.4%
- ▲Funds holding +42
- ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 0 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 295 | 253 | +16.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 10 | 7 | +42.9% |
| 13F shares | 57.8M | 57M | +1.4% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 63 | 35 | +80.0% |
| Increased | 109 | 90 | +21.1% |
| Reduced | 90 | 80 | +12.5% |
| Sold out | 20 | 26 | −23.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 136K | 44K | +206.5% |
| Puts (shares) | 22K | 62K | −64.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.18 | 1.40 | −87.4% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in TFII
All superinvestors →Who owns TFII
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds9.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds66.9%
- Banks and brokers18.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other5.1%
The top 10 holders own 52.8% of all TFII shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
48 funds changed their position- Mackenzie Financial CorpAdded+234K sh
- QV Investors Inc.Trimmed−65K sh
- Cidel Asset Management IncTrimmed−45K sh
- Addenda Capital Inc.Added+25K sh
- TD Waterhouse Canada Inc.Trimmed−19K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec | – | 6.3M | $911M | −826K |
| 2 | FIL Ltd | – | 4.6M | $659M | −203K |
| 3 | Jupiter Topco LLC | – | 3.6M | $515M | – |
| 4 | Fmr LLC | – | 3.5M | $509M | −114K |
| 5 | Royal Bank of Canada | – | 3.5M | $496M | +384K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 2.3M | $325M | −11K |
| 7 | 1832 Asset Management L.P. | – | 2.2M | $315M | −1.8M |
| 8 | Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | – | 1.8M | $262M | −365K |
| 9 | Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. | – | 1.4M | $204M | +57K |
| 10 | Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, the | – | 1.3M | $189M | −723K |
- Norges Bank+1M sh+$150M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+865K sh+$124M
- Mackenzie Financial Corp+582K sh+$119M
- Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd.+720K sh+$104M
- Royal Bank of Canada+384K sh+$55.1M
- Bessemer Group Inc+355K sh+$51M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+336K sh+$48.2M
- BCV Asset Management Inc.+258K sh+$37.3M
- 1832 Asset Management L.P.−1.8M sh−$256M
- Turtle Creek Asset Management Inc.−902K sh−$129M
- Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec−826K sh−$119M
- Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, the−723K sh−$104M
- Clearbridge Investments, LLC−575K sh−$82.6M
- Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec−365K sh−$51.9M
- Turas Capital Management LP−335K sh−$48.1M
- Baillie Gifford & Co−324K sh−$46.6M
TFII institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most TFII stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of TFII was Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec, followed by FIL Ltd and Jupiter Topco LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of TFII is owned by institutions?
295 funds reported holding 57.8M TFII shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying TFII?
In Q2 2026, 172 funds bought TFII (63 of them new positions) and 110 sold (20 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for TFII is strongly bullish.
What is TFII's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $3.5M of TFII puts against $20M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.18 (1.40 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this TFII ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



