StreetAlpha
Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. · 13F filings

TARS Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 257 funds reported holding TARS at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 110.0% of the company.

← TARS stock page

Fund sentiment
Bullish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲140 buying vs 118 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +7.2 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +3
  • ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
  • ●Put/call not meaningful

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding257+3 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds110.0%+7.2 pts
Value held$3B48.3M shares
Put/call ratio12.34up from 6.67

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 162 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 195 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 194 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 205 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 220 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 248 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 254 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 257 fundsQ2 '26110.0% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding257254+1.2%
In funds' top 1023−33.3%
13F shares48.3M45.1M+7.0%
Held by funds110.0%102.9%+7.2 pts
New positions3741−9.8%
Increased10388+17.0%
Reduced8481+3.7%
Sold out3438−10.5%
Calls (shares)33K30K+11.0%
Puts (shares)411K200K+105.5%
Put/call ratio12.346.67+85.1%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 108 buyingQ4 2024: 77 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 101 buyingQ1 2025: 105 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 129 buyingQ2 2025: 80 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 102 buyingQ3 2025: 114 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 129 buyingQ4 2025: 107 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 129 buyingQ1 2026: 119 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 140 buyingQ2 2026: 118 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 140Selling 118latest quarter

Superinvestors in TARS

All superinvestors →

Who owns TARS

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds21.1%
  • Active managers and hedge funds65.3%
  • Banks and brokers12.8%
  • Pensions, insurers and other0.8%

The top 10 holders own 52.2% of all TARS shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 0.00Q3 '24Q4 2024: 0.00Q4 '24Q3 2025: 0.00Q3 '25Q4 2025: 0.00Q4 '25Q1 2026: 6.67Q1 '26Q2 2026: 12.34Q2 '2612.34

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

46 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.8.79%3.9M$243M+304K
2Deep Track Capital, LP8.36%3.7M$231M+67K
3Rtw Investments, LP7.65%3.4M$211M+11K
4Jupiter Topco LLC6.40%2.8M$177M–
5Paradigm Biocapital Advisors LP6.33%2.8M$175M+213K
6Assenagon Asset Management S.A.4.32%1.9M$119M+615K
7Morgan Stanley4.16%1.8M$115M−117K
8Vanguard Capital Management LLC4.09%1.8M$113M+33K
9Jennison Associates LLC3.79%1.7M$105M−48K
10Tang Capital Management LLC3.57%1.6M$98.7M+380K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

TARS institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most TARS stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of TARS was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Deep Track Capital, LP and Rtw Investments, LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of TARS is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 110.0% of TARS's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 102.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying TARS?

In Q2 2026, 140 funds bought TARS (37 of them new positions) and 118 sold (34 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for TARS is bullish.

What is TARS's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $25.9M of TARS puts against $2.1M of calls, a put/call ratio of 12.34 (6.67 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this TARS ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.