Talos Energy Inc. (TALO)
Talos Energy Inc. (TALO) is a Energy stock tracked by StreetAlpha. It last closed at $16.46 on Nov 2, down 9.73% on the day. TALO reports earnings on Tue, Nov 3, 2026. The average 12-month price target from 2 analysts is $22.00 (+33.7% from the last close), with a high of $23.00 and a low of $21.00.
Key Stats
Last 12 monthsNot reported for this period.
From TALO's SEC filings, latest 10-Q for the period ending Jun 30, 2026 (filed Aug 5). Last 12 months adds up the four latest quarters.
Earnings
Earnings calendar →Analyst Ratings & Price Targets
Analyst Ratings →Based on 2 analysts who set a price target on TALO in the past 90 days. The average target is $22.00, with a high of $23.00 and a low of $21.00, compared with the last close of $16.46.
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 15 | Citigroup | Target raised | Buy | $18 → $21 |
| Sep 15 | Keybanc | Maintained | Buy | $23 |
| Jul 20 | Citigroup | Target lowered | Buy | $20 → $18 |
| Jul 1 | Stephens & Co. | Reiterated | Buy | $20 |
| Jul 1 | Roth Capital | Upgrade | Buy | $17 |
Technical Analysis
The stock is 7% below its 20 day and 5% below its 50 day average. It is 9% above its 200 day average, so the longer trend is still up. Momentum is weak (RSI 41). The nearest support is the swing low (Oct 7) at $16.39, and the nearest resistance the Pivot at $16.94.
| RSI (14) | 40.53 | Middle of its range | Neutral |
| MACD | 0.22 | Below its signal line | Bearish |
| Stochastic | 43.9 | Middle of its range | Neutral |
| ADX (14) | 13.0 | No clear trend | |
| Williams %R | -98.1 | Oversold below −80, overbought above −20 | Oversold |
| CCI (20) | -85.8 | Oversold below −100, overbought above 100 | Neutral |
| Rate of change | −8.8% | Change over 10 sessions | Bearish |
| ATR (14) | $0.72 | Typical daily range, 4.4% of price |
| RSI (14) | 52.68 | Middle of its range | Neutral |
| MACD | 0.93 | Below its signal line | Bearish |
| Stochastic | 78.7 | Middle of its range | Neutral |
| ADX (14) | 28.0 | Trending up | |
| Williams %R | -47.3 | Oversold below −80, overbought above −20 | Neutral |
| CCI (20) | 42.4 | Oversold below −100, overbought above 100 | Neutral |
| Rate of change | −1.3% | Change over 10 sessions | Bearish |
| ATR (14) | $1.40 | Typical daily range, 8.5% of price |
What happened before
See how TALO did after each of today's signals in the past: how often it was higher 10 sessions later, and the typical move, next to its usual record.
Calculated from daily prices after each close. Signals describe the chart, not where the stock will go. Past patterns often fail. Not investment advice.
Seasonality
How TALO has done in each calendar month: the average and median return, how often each month finished higher, and every year since 2018.
Whale Options Flow
90DNo whale options trades in TALO in the last 90 days.
TALO Institutional Ownership
Hedge fund holdings →| # | Fund | Shares | Of company | Value | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 19.9M | 11.91% | $256.8M | +332K | Added |
| 2 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 9.8M | 5.88% | $126.8M | +350K | Added |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 8.2M | 4.93% | $106.3M | +225K | Added |
| 4 | Sourcerock Group LLC | 6.9M | 4.13% | $89.0M | −1.1M | Trimmed |
| 5 | American Century Companies Inc | 6.2M | 3.73% | $80.4M | +356K | Added |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 5.3M | 3.16% | $68.0M | −72K | Trimmed |
| 7 | Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | 4M | 2.41% | $51.9M | −700 | No change |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.6M | 2.18% | $46.9M | +541K | Added |
| 9 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 3.6M | 2.13% | $46.0M | +236K | Added |
| 10 | BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | 2.8M | 1.67% | $35.9M | +93K | Added |
| 11 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 2.5M | 1.48% | $31.9M | +1M | Added |
| 12 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 2.4M | 1.42% | $30.5M | −87K | Trimmed |
| 13 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 2.3M | 1.35% | $29.1M | +1.8M | Added |
| 14 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 2.2M | 1.35% | $29.0M | −184K | Trimmed |
| 15 | Webs Creek Capital Management LP | 2.1M | 1.25% | $27.0M | −938K | Trimmed |
| 16 | Encompass Capital Advisors LLC | 1.7M | 1.05% | $22.6M | +1.7M | New |
| 17 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.3M | 0.81% | $17.4M | +75K | Added |
| 18 | Morgan Stanley | 1.3M | 0.80% | $17.3M | −617K | Trimmed |
| 19 | Empowered Funds, LLC | 1.3M | 0.76% | $16.3M | +108K | Added |
| 20 | Federated Hermes, Inc. | 1.3M | 0.75% | $16.2M | +248K | Added |
| 21 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 1.2M | 0.75% | $16.1M | −65K | Trimmed |
| 22 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.2M | 0.70% | $15.0M | +112K | Added |
| 23 | MacKay Shields LLC | 1.2M | 0.70% | $15.0M | −165K | Trimmed |
| 24 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.1M | 0.64% | $13.9M | −83K | Trimmed |
| 25 | Philosophy Capital Management LLC | 1.1M | 0.63% | $13.6M | +1.1M | New |
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+1.8M sh$22.6M
- Encompass Capital Advisors LLC+1.7M sh$22.6M
- Philosophy Capital Management LLC+1.1M sh$13.6M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc+1M sh$13.1M
- Bridgewater Associates, LP+723K sh$9.3M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+541K sh$7.0M
- Victory Capital Management Inc−1.5M sh−$19.8M
- Sourcerock Group LLC−1.1M sh−$13.6M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−995K sh−$12.8M
- Nuveen, LLC−953K sh−$12.3M
- Webs Creek Capital Management LP−938K sh−$12.1M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−663K sh−$10.4M
- Counterpoint Mutual Funds LLCNew+583K shOct 16
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Sold out−511K shOct 15
- Burney Co/Added+210K shOct 15
- MacKay Shields LLCTrimmed−160K shOct 13
- Congress Asset Management CoAdded+112K shOct 6
- Sierra Summit Advisors LLCNew+94K shOct 28
- SummerHaven Investment Management, LLCSold out−88K shOct 19
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdNew+54K shOct 16
From SEC Form 13F filings by funds managing over $100 million, as of Jun 30, 2026. Changes compare each fund with its own Q1 2026 filing. "Held by funds" adds up the shares every 13F filer reported, over shares outstanding. Filings come up to 45 days after the quarter ends. Put/call compares the value of puts and calls funds reported ($127K in puts, $160K in calls), leaving out market makers and bank trading desks. Not investment advice.
AI Auto Pilots
Paper tradingStreetAlpha runs four autonomous AI traders powered by Anthropic's Claude. Each one reads options flow, dark pool prints, insider filings, sentiment, macro signals and technicals, then makes its own trading decisions in a paper portfolio. Every decision is logged and every trade is tracked, so you can see whether TALO is in one of them and how their past TALO trades turned out.
Macro & Market News
All StreetAlpha news →StreetAlpha hasn't covered TALO in an article yet. Here's the latest on the wider market.