StreetAlpha
13F holdings · Q2 2026

Sourcerock Group

Denver, CO · files as Sourcerock Group LLC
Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026Filed Aug 14, 2026Next filing due Nov 16, 2026CIK 1822531

Sourcerock Group reported 36 stocks worth $1.9B in its 13F filing for Q2 2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Its largest holdings are AR (15.8%), CRC (13.4%) and PTEN (7.0%). Compared with Q1 2026, the fund opened new positions in CRK, ETR and RUN, added to AR, CRC and HAL, trimmed PTEN, CHRD and CENX and sold out of FANG, ANDE and EQT.

Reported value$1.9B−19.1% vs last quarter
Stocks held366 new · 9 sold out
Top 5 weight48.5%fairly concentrated
Turnover32%of the portfolio changed
🔒 A free account shows every holding, what the fund sold and its options.Create free account

Holdings

#StockValueWeightSharesChangeShares, 8 qtrsHeld
1
AR
Antero Resources Corp
$305M15.8%8.7M+364K (+4%)8 of 8
2
CRC
California Res Corp
$259M13.4%4.9M+344K (+8%)8 of 8
3
PTEN
Patterson-Uti Energy Inc
$134M7.0%14.6M−1.8M (−11%)7 of 8
4
CHRD
Chord Energy Corporation
$125M6.5%1.1M−195K (−15%)8 of 8
5
HAL
Halliburton Co
$111M5.8%3.3M+806K (+33%)7 of 8
6
PUMP
Propetro Hldg Corp
$111M5.8%7.7M+472K (+7%)7 of 8
7
CENX
Century Alum Co
$104M5.4%2.3M−421K (−16%)8 of 8
8
TDW
Tidewater Inc New
$93.6M4.9%1.4M+981K (+232%)2 of 8
9
OXY
Occidental Pete Corp
$89.2M4.6%1.8M+1.2M (+200%)2 of 8
10
TALO
Talos Energy Inc
$89M4.6%6.9M−1.1M (−13%)8 of 8
🔒 26 more holdings in this filing. Create a free account or sign in to see them all.

Positions at Jun 30, 2026, as reported. Change is against the fund's Q1 2026 filing; weight is the share of the fund's reported stocks.

Sold out

held in Q1 2026, gone in Q2 2026
StockValue last quarterShares sold
FANG
Diamondback Energy Inc
$35.7M180K
ANDE
Andersons Inc
$18.6M259K
EQT
Eqt Corp
$15.4M243K
GDX
Vaneck ETF Trust
$15.1M165K
MUSA
Murphy USA Inc
$12.3M25K

🔒 Free account: see all 9.

Reported value

last 8 quarters
$1.2BQ3 '24
$1.4BQ4 '24
$1.8BQ1 '25
$1.9BQ2 '25
$1.5BQ3 '25
$1.7BQ4 '25
$2.4BQ1 '26
$1.9BQ2 '26

The value of the US stocks the fund reported, at quarter end prices. It moves with the market as well as with buying and selling.

Filings for Q2 2026

straight from the SEC
FiledFormQuarter
Aug 14, 202613F-HRQ2 2026SEC filing ↗

Other superinvestors

All hedge fund holdings →

Sourcerock Group 13F FAQ

What does Sourcerock Group own?

Sourcerock Group reported 36 stocks worth $1.9B in its 13F filing for Q2 2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Its largest holdings are AR (15.8%), CRC (13.4%) and PTEN (7.0%). The table above lists every position in the filing (the top 10 without an account).

What did Sourcerock Group buy and sell in Q2 2026?

Compared with Q1 2026: 6 new positions, 12 added to, 18 trimmed and 9 sold out. New positions include CRK, ETR and RUN. It sold all of FANG, ANDE and EQT.

When will Sourcerock Group file its next 13F?

Holdings as of Sep 30, 2026 are due by Nov 16, 2026. The filing appears on this page within minutes of reaching the SEC.

How much is Sourcerock Group's portfolio worth?

The Q2 2026 filing reports $1.9B in US stocks. That leaves out cash, bonds, short positions and most foreign holdings, so the fund's total assets are usually larger.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Holdings come from the fund's SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. The fund may have changed its positions since. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.