SYRE Institutional Ownership
Who owns Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 266 funds reported holding SYRE at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 108.7% of the company.
- ▲191 buying vs 77 selling
- ▲Held by funds +14.7 pts
- ▲Funds holding +68
- ●Superinvestors: 1 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 266 | 198 | +34.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 12 | 10 | +20.0% |
| 13F shares | 95.8M | 82.8M | +15.7% |
| Held by funds | 108.7% | 94.0% | +14.7 pts |
| New positions | 89 | 51 | +74.5% |
| Increased | 102 | 66 | +54.5% |
| Reduced | 56 | 48 | +16.7% |
| Sold out | 21 | 11 | +90.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 25K | 238K | −89.5% |
| Puts (shares) | 174K | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 6.95 | 0.00 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SYRE
All superinvestors →Who owns SYRE
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds21.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds70.4%
- Banks and brokers8.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.4%
The top 10 holders own 49.3% of all SYRE shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
47 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.New+599K sh
- Ellsworth Advisors, LLCSold out−17K sh
- B. Metzler seel. Sohn & Co. AGNew+11K sh
- Assetmark, IncNew+7,232 sh
- Profund Advisors LLCAdded+6,987 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fmr LLC | 14.77% | 13M | $1.2B | +1.2M |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.38% | 6.5M | $578M | +985K |
| 3 | Perceptive Advisors LLC | 4.90% | 4.3M | $383M | +536K |
| 4 | Rtw Investments, LP | 4.82% | 4.3M | $377M | +80K |
| 5 | Paradigm Biocapital Advisors LP | 4.36% | 3.8M | $341M | +1.9M |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.91% | 3.4M | $306M | +391K |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 3.47% | 3.1M | $271M | +450K |
| 8 | Venrock Adviser, LLC | 3.39% | 3M | $265M | −700K |
| 9 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 3.36% | 3M | $263M | +1.4M |
| 10 | Driehaus Capital Management LLC | 3.17% | 2.8M | $249M | +8,381 |
- Paradigm Biocapital Advisors LP+1.9M sh+$167M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+1.7M sh+$155M
- Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c.+1.7M sh+$153M
- Capital World Investors+1.6M sh+$146M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+1.4M sh+$121M
- Fmr LLC+1.2M sh+$111M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+1.2M sh+$107M
- Holocene Advisors, LP+1M sh+$90.1M
- Fairmount Funds Management LLC−4M sh−$203M
- Commodore Capital LP−1.1M sh−$94.6M
- RA Capital Management, L.P.−1.6M sh−$81.8M
- Capital International Investors−791K sh−$70.2M
- Venrock Adviser, LLC−700K sh−$62.1M
- Baker Bros. Advisors LP−1M sh−$50.4M
- Caligan Partners LP−878K sh−$44.3M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−243K sh−$21.6M
SYRE institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SYRE stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SYRE was Fmr LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Perceptive Advisors LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SYRE is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 108.7% of SYRE's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 94.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying SYRE?
In Q2 2026, 191 funds bought SYRE (89 of them new positions) and 77 sold (21 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for SYRE is bullish.
What is SYRE's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $15.4M of SYRE puts against $2.2M of calls, a put/call ratio of 6.95 (0.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this SYRE ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.

