SVV Institutional Ownership
Who owns Savers Value Village, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 150 funds reported holding SVV at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 106.9% of the company.
- ▲88 buying vs 65 selling
- ▼Held by funds -1.1 pts
- ▼Funds holding -10
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 150 | 160 | −6.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 164M | 166M | −1.0% |
| Held by funds | 106.9% | 108.0% | −1.1 pts |
| New positions | 19 | 29 | −34.5% |
| Increased | 69 | 64 | +7.8% |
| Reduced | 38 | 40 | −5.0% |
| Sold out | 27 | 26 | +3.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SVV
All superinvestors →Who owns SVV
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds7.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds91.0%
- Banks and brokers1.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.2%
The top 10 holders own 90.5% of all SVV shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
27 funds changed their position- Oak Harvest Investment ServicesNew+100K sh
- Counterpoint Mutual Funds LLCNew+26K sh
- Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLCAdded+16K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+11K sh
- State of WyomingTrimmed−9,716 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ares Management LLC | 76.37% | 117M | $1.2B | 0 |
| 2 | Baillie Gifford & Co | 5.60% | 8.6M | $86.9M | −51K |
| 3 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 4.81% | 7.4M | $74.6M | −1.8M |
| 4 | Capital Research Global Investors | 2.29% | 3.5M | $35.5M | +1.7M |
| 5 | BlackRock, Inc. | 1.83% | 2.8M | $28.5M | +58K |
| 6 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 1.47% | 2.3M | $22.8M | +396K |
| 7 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 1.20% | 1.8M | $18.7M | +11K |
| 8 | Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 1.10% | 1.7M | $17.1M | −47K |
| 9 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 1.09% | 1.7M | $17M | −6,251 |
| 10 | Archon Capital Management LLC | 0.98% | 1.5M | $15.3M | +214K |
- Capital Research Global Investors+1.7M sh+$17.6M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+650K sh+$6.6M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP+396K sh+$4M
- UBS Group AG+380K sh+$3.8M
- Meros Investment Management, LP+373K sh+$3.8M
- Archon Capital Management LLC+214K sh+$2.2M
- Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc+191K sh+$1.9M
- Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC+158K sh+$1.6M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.−1.8M sh−$18M
- Militia Capital Management LLC−752K sh−$7.6M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−676K sh−$6.8M
- Fmr LLC−654K sh−$6.6M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−406K sh−$4.1M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−349K sh−$3.5M
- Morgan Stanley−299K sh−$3M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−381K sh−$2.8M
SVV institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SVV stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SVV was Ares Management LLC, followed by Baillie Gifford & Co and T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SVV is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 106.9% of SVV's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 108.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying SVV?
In Q2 2026, 88 funds bought SVV (19 of them new positions) and 65 sold (27 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for SVV is bearish.
What is SVV's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this SVV ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



