StreetAlpha
Constellation Brands, Inc. · 13F filings

STZ Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Constellation Brands, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,035 funds reported holding STZ at Jun 30, 2026.

← STZ stock page

Fund sentiment
Neutral
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▼399 buying vs 563 selling
  • ▲Shares held by funds +1.1%
  • ▼Funds holding -16
  • ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 2 cut
  • ●Put/call 0.69 to 0.68

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding1,035−16 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds–of shares outstanding
Value held$20.2B145M shares
Put/call ratio0.68down from 0.69

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 1,327 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 1,343 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 1,180 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 1,134 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 1,048 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 1,048 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 1,051 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 1,035 fundsQ2 '26
Funds holding

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding1,0351,051−1.5%
In funds' top 10712−41.7%
13F shares145M143M+1.1%
Held by funds–––
New positions102119−14.3%
Increased297388−23.5%
Reduced450341+32.0%
Sold out113115−1.7%
Calls (shares)1.1M1.6M−28.4%
Puts (shares)759K1.1M−31.5%
Put/call ratio0.680.69−1.7%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 504 buyingQ4 2024: 688 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 487 buyingQ1 2025: 808 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 479 buyingQ2 2025: 636 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 424 buyingQ3 2025: 660 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 416 buyingQ4 2025: 567 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 507 buyingQ1 2026: 456 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 399 buyingQ2 2026: 563 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 399Selling 563latest quarter

Superinvestors in STZ

All superinvestors →

Who owns STZ

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds35.6%
  • Active managers and hedge funds45.6%
  • Banks and brokers16.0%
  • Pensions, insurers and other2.7%

The top 10 holders own 45.8% of all STZ shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 2.08Q3 '24Q4 2024: 1.23Q4 '24Q1 2025: 0.91Q1 '25Q2 2025: 0.68Q2 '25Q3 2025: 0.79Q3 '25Q4 2025: 0.70Q4 '25Q1 2026: 0.69Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.68Q2 '260.68

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

367 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.–11.5M$1.6B+420K
2Capital World Investors–11.2M$1.6B−998K
3Vanguard Capital Management LLC–9.3M$1.3B+261K
4Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC–7.8M$1.1B+320K
5State Street Corp–6.8M$944M−237K
6Fmr LLC–4.6M$640M−526K
7Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC–4M$556M−27K
8Geode Capital Management, LLC–3.8M$529M+11K
9Wellington Management Group LLP–3.8M$531M−2.8M
10Ameriprise Financial Inc–3.5M$481M+53K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

STZ institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most STZ stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of STZ was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Capital World Investors and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of STZ is owned by institutions?

1,035 funds reported holding 145M STZ shares at Jun 30, 2026.

Are hedge funds buying STZ?

In Q2 2026, 399 funds bought STZ (102 of them new positions) and 563 sold (113 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for STZ is neutral.

What is STZ's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $105M of STZ puts against $155M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.68 (0.69 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this STZ ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.