STM Institutional Ownership
Who owns STMicroelectronics N.V. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 609 funds reported holding STM at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲427 buying vs 153 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +57.5%
- ▲Funds holding +211
- ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 2 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.03 to 0.95
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 609 | 398 | +53.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 19 | 6 | +216.7% |
| 13F shares | 170M | 108M | +57.5% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 255 | 109 | +133.9% |
| Increased | 172 | 135 | +27.4% |
| Reduced | 108 | 79 | +36.7% |
| Sold out | 45 | 35 | +28.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 2.9M | 1.9M | +53.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 2.7M | 2M | +40.1% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.95 | 1.03 | −8.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in STM
All superinvestors →Who owns STM
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds17.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds60.5%
- Banks and brokers21.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.9%
The top 10 holders own 37.0% of all STM shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
182 funds changed their position- WT Asset Management LtdSold out−5.8M sh
- Annex Advisory Services, LLCNew+729K sh
- Generate Investment Management LtdNew+297K sh
- Kestra Advisory Services, LLCAdded+162K sh
- VMS Asset Management LimitedSold out−109K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Van Eck Associates Corp | – | 14M | $1.1B | +2.4M |
| 2 | Situational Awareness LP | – | 7.8M | $584M | +7.8M |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 6.5M | $491M | +1.6M |
| 4 | Morgan Stanley | – | 6.4M | $479M | +1M |
| 5 | WT Asset Management Ltd | – | 5.8M | $431M | +5.8M |
| 6 | Slate Path Capital LP | – | 5.2M | $392M | −886K |
| 7 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | – | 5.2M | $386M | +879K |
| 8 | Invesco Ltd. | – | 4.7M | $355M | +759K |
| 9 | Citadel Advisors LLC | – | 3.9M | $288M | −3.1M |
| 10 | Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | – | 3.5M | $261M | +3.5M |
- Situational Awareness LP+7.8M sh+$584M
- WT Asset Management Ltd+5.8M sh+$431M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+3.5M sh+$261M
- Artisan Partners Limited Partnership+2.8M sh+$210M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+2.7M sh+$204M
- Holocene Advisors, LP+2.5M sh+$185M
- Van Eck Associates Corp+2.4M sh+$178M
- Sachem Head Capital Management LP+2.2M sh+$165M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−3.1M sh−$229M
- Millennium Management LLC−2.5M sh−$189M
- Analog Century Management LP−1.3M sh−$97.6M
- Brandes Investment Partners, LP−1.1M sh−$80.3M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−1M sh−$76.1M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−985K sh−$73.8M
- Slate Path Capital LP−886K sh−$66.3M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−797K sh−$59.7M
STM institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most STM stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of STM was Van Eck Associates Corp, followed by Situational Awareness LP and BlackRock, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of STM is owned by institutions?
609 funds reported holding 170M STM shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying STM?
In Q2 2026, 427 funds bought STM (255 of them new positions) and 153 sold (45 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for STM is strongly bullish.
What is STM's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $205M of STM puts against $216M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.95 (1.03 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this STM ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




