StreetAlpha
Sensata Technologies Holding plc · 13F filings

ST Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Sensata Technologies Holding plc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 470 funds reported holding ST at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 106.4% of the company.

← ST stock page

Fund sentiment
Bullish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲262 buying vs 191 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +1.2 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +46
  • ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
  • ●Put/call not meaningful

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding470+46 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds106.4%+1.2 pts
Value held$7.4B155M shares
Put/call ratio1.07down from 1.16

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 357 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 370 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 368 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 367 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 401 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 396 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 424 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 470 fundsQ2 '26106.4% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding470424+10.8%
In funds' top 1053+66.7%
13F shares155M153M+1.1%
Held by funds106.4%105.2%+1.2 pts
New positions9258+58.6%
Increased170181−6.1%
Reduced149111+34.2%
Sold out4232+31.3%
Calls (shares)90K126K−28.7%
Puts (shares)96K146K−34.6%
Put/call ratio1.071.16−8.3%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 171 buyingQ4 2024: 194 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 208 buyingQ1 2025: 167 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 198 buyingQ2 2025: 194 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 208 buyingQ3 2025: 177 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 199 buyingQ4 2025: 196 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 239 buyingQ1 2026: 143 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 262 buyingQ2 2026: 191 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 262Selling 191latest quarter

Superinvestors in ST

All superinvestors →

Who owns ST

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds31.0%
  • Active managers and hedge funds56.9%
  • Banks and brokers8.8%
  • Pensions, insurers and other3.3%

The top 10 holders own 47.5% of all ST shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 0.57Q3 '24Q4 2024: 0.09Q4 '24Q1 2025: 0.77Q1 '25Q2 2025: 0.64Q2 '25Q3 2025: 0.68Q3 '25Q4 2025: 0.97Q4 '25Q1 2026: 1.16Q1 '26Q2 2026: 1.07Q2 '261.07

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

126 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.9.35%13.6M$649M+150K
2Jupiter Topco LLC7.51%10.9M$522M–
3Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/6.54%9.5M$455M+883K
4Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC5.29%7.7M$368M−43K
5Dimensional Fund Advisors LP5.14%7.5M$357M+92K
6Vanguard Capital Management LLC4.50%6.6M$313M+15K
7Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc.3.93%5.7M$273M−1.1M
8State Street Corp3.27%4.8M$227M+3,581
9Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC2.61%3.8M$181M−357K
10Woodline Partners LP2.37%3.5M$165M−439K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

ST institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most ST stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ST was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Jupiter Topco LLC and Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of ST is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 106.4% of ST's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 105.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying ST?

In Q2 2026, 262 funds bought ST (92 of them new positions) and 191 sold (42 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for ST is bullish.

What is ST's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $4.6M of ST puts against $4.3M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.07 (1.16 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this ST ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.