SSRM Institutional Ownership
Who owns Ssr Mining Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 393 funds reported holding SSRM at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 70.6% of the company.
- ▲213 buying vs 161 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.5 pts
- ▲Funds holding +5
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 393 | 388 | +1.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 6 | 10 | −40.0% |
| 13F shares | 144M | 141M | +2.1% |
| Held by funds | 70.6% | 69.1% | +1.5 pts |
| New positions | 60 | 87 | −31.0% |
| Increased | 153 | 117 | +30.8% |
| Reduced | 108 | 128 | −15.6% |
| Sold out | 53 | 48 | +10.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 128K | 539K | −76.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 196K | 179K | +9.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.55 | 0.35 | +347.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SSRM
All superinvestors →Who owns SSRM
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds34.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds51.4%
- Banks and brokers11.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.4%
The top 10 holders own 48.3% of all SSRM shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
86 funds changed their position- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+138K sh
- Moody Aldrich Partners LLCNew+115K sh
- Triasima Portfolio Management inc.New+113K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Sold out−100K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpTrimmed−69K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.46% | 13.2M | $373M | +1.8M |
| 2 | Van Eck Associates Corp | 6.19% | 12.6M | $357M | −1M |
| 3 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 4.45% | 9.1M | $257M | −1.7M |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.08% | 6.3M | $178M | +445K |
| 5 | Fmr LLC | 3.05% | 6.2M | $176M | +1.5M |
| 6 | Tidal Investments LLC | 2.90% | 5.9M | $167M | +1.1M |
| 7 | Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 2.84% | 5.8M | $164M | −834K |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 1.74% | 3.5M | $100M | +270K |
| 9 | American Century Companies Inc | 1.67% | 3.4M | $96.5M | −93K |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.65% | 3.4M | $95.5M | +525K |
- Norges Bank+2.9M sh+$81.3M
- BlackRock, Inc.+1.8M sh+$50.4M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+1.7M sh+$49.1M
- Fmr LLC+1.5M sh+$41.6M
- Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd.+1.3M sh+$38M
- Sprott Inc.+1.1M sh+$31.6M
- Tidal Investments LLC+1.1M sh+$31.1M
- Mackenzie Financial Corp+592K sh+$23.7M
- Woodline Partners LP−3.5M sh−$103M
- MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd.−1.7M sh−$49.4M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−1.5M sh−$41.1M
- Van Eck Associates Corp−1M sh−$29.6M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−1M sh−$29.4M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−859K sh−$24.3M
- Verition Fund Management LLC−839K sh−$23.7M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−834K sh−$23.6M
SSRM institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SSRM stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SSRM was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Van Eck Associates Corp and MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SSRM is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 70.6% of SSRM's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 69.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying SSRM?
In Q2 2026, 213 funds bought SSRM (60 of them new positions) and 161 sold (53 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for SSRM is bullish.
What is SSRM's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $5.9M of SSRM puts against $3.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.55 (0.35 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this SSRM ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




