SSL Institutional Ownership
Who owns Sasol Ltd and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 178 funds reported holding SSL at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲112 buying vs 67 selling
- ▼Shares held by funds -2.9%
- ▲Funds holding +27
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 4 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 178 | 151 | +17.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 32.1M | 33.1M | −2.9% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 51 | 42 | +21.4% |
| Increased | 61 | 70 | −12.9% |
| Reduced | 44 | 27 | +63.0% |
| Sold out | 23 | 14 | +64.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 231K | 231K | 0.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SSL
All superinvestors →Who owns SSL
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds8.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds63.4%
- Banks and brokers27.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.3%
The top 10 holders own 57.5% of all SSL shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
48 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−1.7M sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+104K sh
- Abc Arbitrage SATrimmed−98K sh
- Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd.New+79K sh
- Hennessy Advisors IncTrimmed−60K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Morgan Stanley | – | 2.9M | $28.2M | −247K |
| 2 | Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | – | 2.8M | $27.1M | +2.1M |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 2.2M | $21.3M | +95K |
| 4 | Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | – | 1.9M | $18.3M | −14K |
| 5 | American Century Companies Inc | – | 1.8M | $17.6M | +145K |
| 6 | Capital International Investors | – | 1.7M | $17.1M | +863K |
| 7 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | – | 1.7M | $16.9M | −620K |
| 8 | Voleon Capital Management LP | – | 1.2M | $12.1M | −220K |
| 9 | Capital Wealth Planning, LLC | – | 1.2M | $11.4M | −68K |
| 10 | Barclays PLC | – | 1.1M | $11.2M | +146K |
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+2.1M sh+$21.1M
- Capital International Investors+863K sh+$8.5M
- Hennessy Advisors Inc+669K sh+$6.6M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC+402K sh+$4M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+336K sh+$3.3M
- Lazard Asset Management LLC+318K sh+$3.1M
- Abc Arbitrage SA+287K sh+$2.8M
- Integrated Quantitative Investments LLC+249K sh+$2.4M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−1.8M sh−$17.5M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−1.2M sh−$12M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−1.2M sh−$11.8M
- Pictet Asset Management Holding SA−871K sh−$11.3M
- Mudita Advisors LLP−607K sh−$7.9M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−620K sh−$6.1M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−399K sh−$3.9M
- Morgan Stanley−247K sh−$2.4M
SSL institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SSL stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SSL was Morgan Stanley, followed by Assenagon Asset Management S.A. and BlackRock, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SSL is owned by institutions?
178 funds reported holding 32.1M SSL shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying SSL?
In Q2 2026, 112 funds bought SSL (51 of them new positions) and 67 sold (23 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for SSL is neutral.
What is SSL's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $0 of SSL puts against $2.3M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00 (0.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this SSL ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



