SQM Institutional Ownership
Who owns Chemical & Mining Co of Chile Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 316 funds reported holding SQM at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●159 buying vs 143 selling
- ▼Shares held by funds -5.1%
- ▲Funds holding +10
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 316 | 306 | +3.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 5 | −40.0% |
| 13F shares | 37.5M | 39.5M | −5.1% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 55 | 60 | −8.3% |
| Increased | 104 | 94 | +10.6% |
| Reduced | 98 | 100 | −2.0% |
| Sold out | 45 | 39 | +15.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 8,700 | −100.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 52K | 16K | +219.6% |
| Put/call ratio | – | 1.87 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SQM
All superinvestors →Who owns SQM
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds19.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds66.5%
- Banks and brokers13.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.2%
The top 10 holders own 49.0% of all SQM shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
77 funds changed their position- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Added+351K sh
- RWC Asset Management LLPTrimmed−270K sh
- Premier Fund Managers LtdSold out−104K sh
- Robeco Schweiz AGTrimmed−57K sh
- Abn Amro Investment SolutionsAdded+30K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Baillie Gifford & Co | – | 4.7M | $350M | −976K |
| 2 | Van Eck Associates Corp | – | 2.7M | $197M | −238K |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 2.4M | $176M | +120K |
| 4 | Earnest Partners LLC | – | 2.1M | $156M | +15K |
| 5 | Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC | – | 1.6M | $119M | −68K |
| 6 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | – | 1.2M | $88.6M | +677K |
| 7 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | – | 1M | $75.2M | −168K |
| 8 | Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | – | 987K | $73.1M | +246K |
| 9 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | – | 908K | $67.2M | −42K |
| 10 | Renaissance Technologies LLC | – | 779K | $57.7M | +277K |
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+677K sh+$50.1M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+456K sh+$33.8M
- Millennium Management LLC+323K sh+$23.9M
- Pictet Asset Management Holding SA+297K sh+$22M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC+277K sh+$20.5M
- Alps Advisors Inc+255K sh+$18.9M
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.+246K sh+$18.2M
- Morgan Stanley+243K sh+$18M
- Baillie Gifford & Co−976K sh−$72.3M
- Lord, Abbett & Co. LLC−400K sh−$32.4M
- Driehaus Capital Management LLC−429K sh−$31.7M
- RWC Asset Management LLP−313K sh−$23.2M
- Bamco Inc /ny/−304K sh−$22.5M
- Schroder Investment Management Group−292K sh−$21.6M
- ARGA Investment Management, LP−263K sh−$21.3M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−234K sh−$18.9M
SQM institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SQM stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SQM was Baillie Gifford & Co, followed by Van Eck Associates Corp and BlackRock, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SQM is owned by institutions?
316 funds reported holding 37.5M SQM shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying SQM?
In Q2 2026, 159 funds bought SQM (55 of them new positions) and 143 sold (45 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for SQM is neutral.
What is SQM's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this SQM ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


