SNOW Institutional Ownership
Who owns Snowflake Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,476 funds reported holding SNOW at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 87.6% of the company.
- ▲837 buying vs 626 selling
- ▼Held by funds -5.4 pts
- ▲Funds holding +168
- ▲Superinvestors: 6 added, 0 cut
- ▲Put/call 0.90 to 0.81
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,476 | 1,308 | +12.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 44 | 15 | +193.3% |
| 13F shares | 309M | 328M | −5.8% |
| Held by funds | 87.6% | 92.9% | −5.4 pts |
| New positions | 316 | 150 | +110.7% |
| Increased | 521 | 534 | −2.4% |
| Reduced | 476 | 434 | +9.7% |
| Sold out | 150 | 262 | −42.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 5.5M | 3.5M | +55.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 4.5M | 3.2M | +40.3% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.81 | 0.90 | −10.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SNOW
All superinvestors →Who owns SNOW
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds28.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds42.8%
- Banks and brokers25.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.3%
The top 10 holders own 39.7% of all SNOW shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
584 funds changed their position- WT Asset Management LtdNew+939K sh
- Swedbank ABTrimmed−362K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+299K sh
- Bank Julius Baer & Co. Ltd, ZurichTrimmed−234K sh
- Harel Insurance Investments & Financial Services Ltd.Trimmed−159K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.90% | 31.4M | $8B | +3.4M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.27% | 15.1M | $3.8B | +289K |
| 3 | Mizuho Securities USA LLC | 4.04% | 14.2M | $16.7M | 0 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 3.65% | 12.9M | $3.3B | +36K |
| 5 | Bank of Nova Scotia | 3.26% | 11.5M | $20.4M | −6M |
| 6 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 2.61% | 9.2M | $2.3B | −2M |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 2.26% | 8M | $2B | +295K |
| 8 | Fmr LLC | 2.17% | 7.7M | $1.9B | −3.1M |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.82% | 6.4M | $1.6B | +1.6M |
| 10 | Jennison Associates LLC | 1.80% | 6.3M | $1.6B | −824K |
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+3.9M sh+$982M
- BlackRock, Inc.+3.4M sh+$876M
- Norges Bank+3.3M sh+$851M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+2.7M sh+$688M
- Franklin Resources Inc+1.9M sh+$479M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.+1.9M sh+$478M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+1.6M sh+$409M
- Pictet Asset Management Holding SA+1.5M sh+$375M
- Morgan Stanley−3.7M sh−$949M
- Winslow Capital Management, LLC−3.2M sh−$820M
- Fmr LLC−3.1M sh−$787M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−2M sh−$495M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−1.7M sh−$433M
- Sei Investments Co−985K sh−$251M
- Jericho Capital Asset Management L.P.−1.6M sh−$240M
- Jennison Associates LLC−824K sh−$210M
SNOW institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SNOW stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SNOW was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Mizuho Securities USA LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SNOW is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 87.6% of SNOW's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 92.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying SNOW?
In Q2 2026, 837 funds bought SNOW (316 of them new positions) and 626 sold (150 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 6 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for SNOW is bullish.
What is SNOW's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $1.1B of SNOW puts against $1.4B of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.81 (0.90 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this SNOW ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.





