SMH Institutional Ownership
Who owns SMH and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,556 funds reported holding SMH at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲812 buying vs 548 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +10.1%
- ▲Funds holding +249
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
- ▲Put/call 4.04 to 3.63
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,556 | 1,307 | +19.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 112 | 70 | +60.0% |
| 13F shares | 58.3M | 53M | +10.1% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 315 | 176 | +79.0% |
| Increased | 497 | 481 | +3.3% |
| Reduced | 476 | 373 | +27.6% |
| Sold out | 72 | 82 | −12.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 9.4M | 6M | +56.9% |
| Puts (shares) | 36.1M | 24.1M | +50.1% |
| Put/call ratio | 3.63 | 4.04 | −10.1% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SMH
All superinvestors →Who owns SMH
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds0.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds37.0%
- Banks and brokers56.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other6.1%
The top 10 holders own 49.4% of all SMH shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
627 funds changed their position- Meitav Investment House LtdAdded+289K sh
- Harel Insurance Investments & Financial Services Ltd.Added+194K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−185K sh
- GoalVest Advisory LLCAdded+175K sh
- Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd.Added+142K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | – | 9.6M | $6.3B | −902K |
| 2 | Morgan Stanley | – | 4.1M | $2.7B | −1.4M |
| 3 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | – | 4M | $2.6B | +3.3M |
| 4 | LPL Financial LLC | – | 2.9M | $1.9B | +63K |
| 5 | Bnp Paribas Financial Markets | – | 1.7M | $1.1B | +545K |
| 6 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | – | 1.6M | $1B | +1.1M |
| 7 | Barclays PLC | – | 1.4M | $893M | +1.2M |
| 8 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | – | 1.3M | $820M | −522K |
| 9 | UBS Group AG | – | 1.3M | $849M | −48K |
| 10 | Jasper Ridge Partners, L.P. | – | 1.1M | $733M | +1.1M |
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+3.3M sh+$2.2B
- Barclays PLC+1.2M sh+$767M
- Jasper Ridge Partners, L.P.+1.1M sh+$733M
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP+1.1M sh+$728M
- Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund+820K sh+$538M
- Cerity Partners OCIO LLC+577K sh+$379M
- Bnp Paribas Financial Markets+545K sh+$357M
- Focus Partners Wealth+495K sh+$325M
- Oasis Advisors, LLC−2.1M sh−$1.4B
- Morgan Stanley−1.4M sh−$911M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−902K sh−$592M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−522K sh−$330M
- Menora Mivtachim Holdings Ltd.−417K sh−$274M
- Hel Ved Capital Management Ltd−536K sh−$206M
- Meitav Investment House Ltd−292K sh−$191M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−369K sh−$142M
SMH institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SMH stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SMH was Bank of America Corp /de/, followed by Morgan Stanley and Goldman Sachs Group Inc. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SMH is owned by institutions?
1,556 funds reported holding 58.3M SMH shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying SMH?
In Q2 2026, 812 funds bought SMH (315 of them new positions) and 548 sold (72 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for SMH is bullish.
What is SMH's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $22.2B of SMH puts against $6.1B of calls, a put/call ratio of 3.63 (4.04 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this SMH ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



