SMG Institutional Ownership
Who owns Scotts Miracle-gro Co and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 465 funds reported holding SMG at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 86.5% of the company.
- ▲238 buying vs 189 selling
- ▲Held by funds +7.1 pts
- ▲Funds holding +21
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 4 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 465 | 444 | +4.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 2 | −50.0% |
| 13F shares | 50.3M | 46.2M | +9.0% |
| Held by funds | 86.5% | 79.3% | +7.1 pts |
| New positions | 75 | 58 | +29.3% |
| Increased | 163 | 173 | −5.8% |
| Reduced | 137 | 120 | +14.2% |
| Sold out | 52 | 47 | +10.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 1,010 | 3,605 | −72.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 79K | 224K | −64.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 78.70 | 62.11 | +26.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SMG
All superinvestors →Who owns SMG
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds29.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds55.3%
- Banks and brokers12.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.4%
The top 10 holders own 47.3% of all SMG shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
133 funds changed their position- Deprince Race & Zollo IncAdded+147K sh
- Econ Financial Services CorpNew+96K sh
- Scott & Selber, Inc.Sold out−35K sh
- Venture Visionary Partners LLCSold out−29K sh
- Investment House LLCTrimmed−31K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.66% | 4.5M | $304M | +16K |
| 2 | Fmr LLC | 7.04% | 4.1M | $279M | +2M |
| 3 | Earnest Partners LLC | 6.24% | 3.6M | $247M | +231K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.16% | 2.4M | $165M | −79K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.40% | 2M | $135M | +20K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 2.75% | 1.6M | $109M | +83K |
| 7 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 2.72% | 1.6M | $108M | +173K |
| 8 | Ariel Investments, LLC | 2.42% | 1.4M | $96.1M | +448K |
| 9 | Brandes Investment Partners, LP | 2.29% | 1.3M | $91M | +527K |
| 10 | Quantinno Capital Management LP | 2.20% | 1.3M | $87M | +1.1M |
- Fmr LLC+2M sh+$133M
- Quantinno Capital Management LP+1.1M sh+$72.2M
- Norges Bank+676K sh+$46M
- Brandes Investment Partners, LP+527K sh+$35.9M
- Ariel Investments, LLC+448K sh+$30.5M
- Epoch Investment Partners, Inc.+400K sh+$27.2M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+279K sh+$19M
- Earnest Partners LLC+231K sh+$15.7M
- Captrust Financial Advisors−1.1M sh−$78.2M
- Interval Partners, LP−567K sh−$38.6M
- SG Capital Management LLC−489K sh−$29.7M
- Millennium Management LLC−351K sh−$23.9M
- Russell Investments Group, Ltd.−202K sh−$13.7M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−218K sh−$13.3M
- Atom Investors LP−173K sh−$10.5M
- Markel Group Inc.−168K sh−$10.2M
SMG institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SMG stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SMG was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Fmr LLC and Earnest Partners LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SMG is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 86.5% of SMG's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 79.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying SMG?
In Q2 2026, 238 funds bought SMG (75 of them new positions) and 189 sold (52 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for SMG is bullish.
What is SMG's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $5.4M of SMG puts against $68K of calls, a put/call ratio of 78.70 (62.11 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this SMG ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




