SHAK Institutional Ownership
Who owns Shake Shack Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 344 funds reported holding SHAK at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●202 buying vs 187 selling
- ▼Shares held by funds -15.4%
- ▼Funds holding -31
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
- ▼Put/call 1.95 to 2.36
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 344 | 375 | −8.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 4 | −75.0% |
| 13F shares | 36.9M | 43.7M | −15.4% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 67 | 61 | +9.8% |
| Increased | 135 | 127 | +6.3% |
| Reduced | 91 | 119 | −23.5% |
| Sold out | 96 | 48 | +100.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 274K | 126K | +117.3% |
| Puts (shares) | 648K | 246K | +163.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 2.36 | 1.95 | +21.1% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SHAK
All superinvestors →Who owns SHAK
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds40.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds36.9%
- Banks and brokers20.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.9%
The top 10 holders own 50.9% of all SHAK shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
84 funds changed their position- Wasatch Advisors LPTrimmed−159K sh
- One Way Holdings LLCSold out−144K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−112K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdSold out−67K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+55K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 6.2M | $346M | +424K |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 2.4M | $135M | +102K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 1.8M | $98.1M | +17K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | – | 1.6M | $88M | +85K |
| 5 | Marshall Wace, LLP | – | 1.4M | $77.7M | +494K |
| 6 | UBS Group AG | – | 1.3M | $75.5M | +453K |
| 7 | Morgan Stanley | – | 1.1M | $60.4M | +613K |
| 8 | Van Berkom & Associates Inc. | – | 1.1M | $59.3M | −640K |
| 9 | Bamco Inc /ny/ | – | 1M | $58M | +1M |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | – | 1M | $56.3M | +58K |
- Bamco Inc /ny/+1M sh+$58M
- Nomura Holdings Inc+902K sh+$50.5M
- Morgan Stanley+613K sh+$34.4M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+494K sh+$27.7M
- UBS Group AG+453K sh+$25.4M
- BlackRock, Inc.+424K sh+$23.8M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+418K sh+$23.4M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+404K sh+$22.6M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−1.7M sh−$152M
- Gilder Gagnon Howe & Co LLC−1.2M sh−$102M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−1.7M sh−$93.7M
- Anomaly Capital Management, LP−1M sh−$90.4M
- Swedbank AB−937K sh−$82.9M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−968K sh−$54.2M
- Millennium Management LLC−929K sh−$52.1M
- Van Berkom & Associates Inc.−640K sh−$35.9M
SHAK institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SHAK stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SHAK was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SHAK is owned by institutions?
344 funds reported holding 36.9M SHAK shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying SHAK?
In Q2 2026, 202 funds bought SHAK (67 of them new positions) and 187 sold (96 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for SHAK is strongly bearish.
What is SHAK's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $36.3M of SHAK puts against $15.4M of calls, a put/call ratio of 2.36 (1.95 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this SHAK ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


