SAN Institutional Ownership
Who owns Banco Santander, S.A. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 663 funds reported holding SAN at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 3.4% of the company.
- ▲390 buying vs 208 selling
- ●Held by funds +0.1 pts
- ▲Funds holding +17
- ●Superinvestors: 1 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 663 | 646 | +2.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 5 | −40.0% |
| 13F shares | 503M | 490M | +2.8% |
| Held by funds | 3.4% | 3.3% | +0.1 pts |
| New positions | 80 | 108 | −25.9% |
| Increased | 310 | 253 | +22.5% |
| Reduced | 148 | 172 | −14.0% |
| Sold out | 60 | 57 | +5.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 375K | 1.6M | −76.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 377K | 506K | −25.6% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.00 | 0.32 | +211.9% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SAN
All superinvestors →Who owns SAN
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds9.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds46.3%
- Banks and brokers43.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.0%
The top 10 holders own 59.6% of all SAN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
288 funds changed their position- Todd Asset Management LLCTrimmed−1.4M sh
- Mondrian Investment Partners LTDTrimmed−633K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+578K sh
- Miura Global Management, LLCSold out−250K sh
- Americana Partners, LLCNew+221K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Morgan Stanley | 0.60% | 88.3M | $1.2B | +10.3M |
| 2 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.32% | 47.1M | $650M | +4M |
| 3 | Fmr LLC | 0.28% | 41.4M | $571M | +2.4M |
| 4 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 0.22% | 32.9M | $454M | −6.6M |
| 5 | Mondrian Investment Partners LTD | 0.13% | 19.4M | $268M | −2.9M |
| 6 | BlackRock, Inc. | 0.12% | 17.7M | $245M | +1.9M |
| 7 | Capital International Investors | 0.10% | 14.1M | $192M | −1M |
| 8 | Chevy Chase Trust Holdings, LLC | 0.10% | 14M | $193M | +188K |
| 9 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.09% | 13M | $179M | −404K |
| 10 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | 0.08% | 12M | $166M | +626K |
- Morgan Stanley+10.3M sh+$142M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+4M sh+$55.4M
- Barclays PLC+3.2M sh+$43.7M
- Fmr LLC+2.4M sh+$33.1M
- Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd.+1.9M sh+$26M
- BlackRock, Inc.+1.9M sh+$25.8M
- Royal Bank of Canada+1.2M sh+$16.4M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+1M sh+$14.4M
- Fisher Asset Management, LLC−6.6M sh−$91.5M
- Bnp Paribas Financial Markets−4.2M sh−$57.4M
- Mondrian Investment Partners LTD−2.9M sh−$40.7M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−2.7M sh−$37.1M
- Capital International Investors−1M sh−$14M
- Integrated Quantitative Investments LLC−728K sh−$10M
- State Street Corp−723K sh−$10M
- UBS Group AG−579K sh−$8M
SAN institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SAN stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SAN was Morgan Stanley, followed by Goldman Sachs Group Inc and Fmr LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SAN is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 3.4% of SAN's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 3.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying SAN?
In Q2 2026, 390 funds bought SAN (80 of them new positions) and 208 sold (60 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for SAN is bullish.
What is SAN's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $5.2M of SAN puts against $5.2M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.00 (0.32 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this SAN ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.

