StreetAlpha
Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. · 13F filings

RYAM Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 188 funds reported holding RYAM at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 79.8% of the company.

← RYAM stock page

Fund sentiment
Bullish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲96 buying vs 69 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +0.9 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +17
  • ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
  • ●Put/call not meaningful

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding188+17 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds79.8%+0.9 pts
Value held$424M54M shares
Put/call ratio0.85up from 0.06

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 180 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 193 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 181 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 156 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 153 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 158 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 171 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 188 fundsQ2 '2679.8% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding188171+9.9%
In funds' top 1023−33.3%
13F shares54M53.4M+1.1%
Held by funds79.8%78.9%+0.9 pts
New positions37370.0%
Increased5942+40.5%
Reduced4849−2.0%
Sold out2125−16.0%
Calls (shares)141K954K−85.2%
Puts (shares)268K53K+402.8%
Put/call ratio0.850.06+1429.1%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 92 buyingQ4 2024: 82 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 90 buyingQ1 2025: 85 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 62 buyingQ2 2025: 105 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 69 buyingQ3 2025: 86 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 69 buyingQ4 2025: 68 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 79 buyingQ1 2026: 74 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 96 buyingQ2 2026: 69 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 96Selling 69latest quarter

Superinvestors in RYAM

All superinvestors →

Who owns RYAM

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds31.6%
  • Active managers and hedge funds58.6%
  • Banks and brokers9.3%
  • Pensions, insurers and other0.5%

The top 10 holders own 59.7% of all RYAM shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 0.00Q3 '24Q4 2024: 0.00Q4 '24Q1 2025: 0.03Q1 '25Q2 2025: 0.19Q2 '25Q3 2025: 0.39Q3 '25Q4 2025: 0.02Q4 '25Q1 2026: 0.06Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.85Q2 '260.85

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

26 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1Condire Management, LP9.40%6.4M$50M0
2BlackRock, Inc.7.04%4.8M$37.4M+87K
3Aip, LLC5.03%3.4M$26.7M0
4Nantahala Capital Management, LLC5.02%3.4M$26.7M+1.8M
5Dimensional Fund Advisors LP4.88%3.3M$25.9M−196K
6Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc.4.81%3.3M$25.6M0
7Vanguard Capital Management LLC4.27%2.9M$22.7M+92K
8Geode Capital Management, LLC2.44%1.7M$13M+55K
9D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.2.43%1.6M$12.9M+48K
10Renaissance Technologies LLC2.31%1.6M$12.3M−66K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.

RYAM institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most RYAM stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of RYAM was Condire Management, LP, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Aip, LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of RYAM is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 79.8% of RYAM's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 78.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying RYAM?

In Q2 2026, 96 funds bought RYAM (37 of them new positions) and 69 sold (21 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for RYAM is bullish.

What is RYAM's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $948K of RYAM puts against $1.1M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.85 (0.06 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this RYAM ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.