RSP Institutional Ownership
Who owns RSP and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 2,314 funds reported holding RSP at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲1,161 buying vs 852 selling
- ●Shares held by funds +0.4%
- ▲Funds holding +82
- ▲Superinvestors: 5 added, 0 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.22 to 1.51
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 2,314 | 2,232 | +3.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 299 | 295 | +1.4% |
| 13F shares | 306M | 305M | +0.4% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 196 | 216 | −9.3% |
| Increased | 965 | 1,050 | −8.1% |
| Reduced | 744 | 590 | +26.1% |
| Sold out | 108 | 117 | −7.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 1.9M | 2.3M | −18.3% |
| Puts (shares) | 2.1M | 578K | +258.7% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.51 | 0.22 | +601.8% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in RSP
All superinvestors →Who owns RSP
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds0.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds56.5%
- Banks and brokers37.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other5.8%
The top 10 holders own 44.9% of all RSP shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
1,183 funds changed their position- MKP Capital Management, L.L.C.Trimmed−1.7M sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−729K sh
- Japan Science & Technology AgencyTrimmed−577K sh
- Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Public School Empls Retrmt SysTrimmed−517K sh
- Factory Mutual Insurance CoSold out−448K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Morgan Stanley | – | 32.5M | $6.9B | −1.7M |
| 2 | Northwestern Mutual Wealth Management Co | – | 28.2M | $6B | +1.1M |
| 3 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | – | 24.5M | $5.2B | −899K |
| 4 | CI Investments Inc. | – | 10.8M | $2.3B | +10M |
| 5 | UBS Group AG | – | 8.2M | $1.7B | −3.2M |
| 6 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | – | 8.1M | $1.7B | −395 |
| 7 | State of Wisconsin Investment Board | – | 7.5M | $1.6B | +872K |
| 8 | Wells Fargo & Company/mn | – | 6.7M | $1.4B | −19K |
| 9 | LPL Financial LLC | – | 6.4M | $1.4B | −264K |
| 10 | Cresset Asset Management, LLC | – | 4.4M | $935M | −80K |
- CI Investments Inc.+10M sh+$2.1B
- Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec+3M sh+$632M
- Varma Mutual Pension Insurance Co+2.7M sh+$569M
- BlueCrest Capital Management Ltd+1.9M sh+$401M
- MKP Capital Management, L.L.C.+1.8M sh+$384M
- Northwestern Mutual Wealth Management Co+1.1M sh+$240M
- State of Wisconsin Investment Board+872K sh+$186M
- Municipal Employees' Retirement System of Michigan+749K sh+$159M
- Invesco Ltd.−10.8M sh−$2.3B
- UBS Group AG−3.2M sh−$670M
- Texas Permanent School Fund Corp−2.5M sh−$535M
- Migdal Insurance & Financial Holdings Ltd.−1.9M sh−$365M
- Morgan Stanley−1.7M sh−$352M
- Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd−1.7M sh−$319M
- Envestnet Asset Management Inc−1.3M sh−$267M
- Bnp Paribas Financial Markets−1M sh−$222M
RSP institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most RSP stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of RSP was Morgan Stanley, followed by Northwestern Mutual Wealth Management Co and Bank of America Corp /de/. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of RSP is owned by institutions?
2,314 funds reported holding 306M RSP shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying RSP?
In Q2 2026, 1,161 funds bought RSP (196 of them new positions) and 852 sold (108 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 5 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for RSP is bullish.
What is RSP's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $440M of RSP puts against $291M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.51 (0.22 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this RSP ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



