RLJ Institutional Ownership
Who owns RLJ Lodging Trust and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 224 funds reported holding RLJ at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 93.5% of the company.
- ▲113 buying vs 93 selling
- ▲Held by funds +7.5 pts
- ▲Funds holding +17
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 224 | 207 | +8.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 142M | 131M | +8.7% |
| Held by funds | 93.5% | 86.0% | +7.5 pts |
| New positions | 37 | 25 | +48.0% |
| Increased | 76 | 70 | +8.6% |
| Reduced | 74 | 75 | −1.3% |
| Sold out | 19 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in RLJ
All superinvestors →Who owns RLJ
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds40.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds44.7%
- Banks and brokers12.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.9%
The top 10 holders own 58.0% of all RLJ shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
44 funds changed their position- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+167K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdAdded+89K sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+82K sh
- Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc.Trimmed−35K sh
- Wolverine Asset Management LLCAdded+35K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 12.45% | 19M | $225M | +3M |
| 2 | Donald Smith & Co., Inc. | 8.08% | 12.3M | $146M | −2.7M |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 8.04% | 12.3M | $145M | +38K |
| 4 | H/2 Credit Manager LP | 6.29% | 9.6M | $114M | 0 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.07% | 6.2M | $73.5M | +278K |
| 6 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | 3.98% | 6.1M | $71.8M | +3.8M |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 3.97% | 6.1M | $72.5M | −77K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.57% | 3.9M | $46.3M | +197K |
| 9 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 2.44% | 3.7M | $44M | −71K |
| 10 | Allianz Asset Management GmbH | 2.36% | 3.6M | $42.6M | +158K |
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+3.8M sh+$45.2M
- Millennium Management LLC+3.4M sh+$40.2M
- BlackRock, Inc.+3M sh+$35.3M
- Nuveen, LLC+1.7M sh+$20M
- Acadian Asset Management LLC+1.3M sh+$15M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+803K sh+$9.5M
- Morgan Stanley+765K sh+$9.1M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+626K sh+$7.4M
- Donald Smith & Co., Inc.−2.7M sh−$31.9M
- Palisade Capital Management, LP−1.3M sh−$15.8M
- UBS Group AG−1.1M sh−$13.5M
- Hudson Bay Capital Management LP−981K sh−$7.3M
- CastleKnight Management LP−412K sh−$4.9M
- BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A.−397K sh−$4.7M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−354K sh−$4.2M
- Man Group plc−523K sh−$3.9M
RLJ institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most RLJ stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of RLJ was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Donald Smith & Co., Inc. and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of RLJ is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 93.5% of RLJ's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 86.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying RLJ?
In Q2 2026, 113 funds bought RLJ (37 of them new positions) and 93 sold (19 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for RLJ is bullish.
What is RLJ's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this RLJ ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



