RIOT Institutional Ownership
Who owns Riot Platforms, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 451 funds reported holding RIOT at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 84.8% of the company.
- ▲252 buying vs 198 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.6 pts
- ▲Funds holding +37
- ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 2 cut
- ▲Put/call 0.59 to 0.43
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 451 | 414 | +8.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 13 | 10 | +30.0% |
| 13F shares | 318M | 312M | +2.0% |
| Held by funds | 84.8% | 83.2% | +1.6 pts |
| New positions | 103 | 82 | +25.6% |
| Increased | 149 | 151 | −1.3% |
| Reduced | 133 | 99 | +34.3% |
| Sold out | 65 | 70 | −7.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 11.5M | 5.3M | +116.7% |
| Puts (shares) | 7.1M | 4.1M | +71.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.43 | 0.59 | −27.4% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in RIOT
All superinvestors →Who owns RIOT
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds34.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds45.3%
- Banks and brokers18.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.6%
The top 10 holders own 49.7% of all RIOT shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
108 funds changed their position- Egerton Capital (UK) LLPSold out−2.6M sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−624K sh
- Exchange Traded Concepts, LLCTrimmed−614K sh
- BI Asset Management Fondsmaeglerselskab A/SAdded+385K sh
- Broad Peak Investment Advisers Pte LtdAdded+263K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.52% | 32M | $876M | +2.3M |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.79% | 21.7M | $595M | +39K |
| 3 | Fmr LLC | 5.24% | 19.6M | $538M | +4.6M |
| 4 | Situational Awareness LP | 4.56% | 17.1M | $468M | +5.6M |
| 5 | Jane Street Group, LLC | 4.48% | 16.8M | $461M | +9.4M |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.04% | 15.1M | $415M | +281K |
| 7 | Starboard Value LP | 2.70% | 10.1M | $277M | −5.4M |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 2.52% | 9.4M | $258M | +249K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.47% | 9.3M | $288M | +311K |
| 10 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 1.86% | 7M | $191M | −29K |
- Jane Street Group, LLC+9.4M sh+$258M
- TOMS Capital Investment Management LP+5.9M sh+$161M
- Situational Awareness LP+5.6M sh+$153M
- Fmr LLC+4.6M sh+$127M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC+4.3M sh+$119M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+3.7M sh+$102M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+3.2M sh+$88.6M
- Sachem Head Capital Management LP+2.9M sh+$78.4M
- Starboard Value LP−5.4M sh−$149M
- Nomura Holdings Inc−5M sh−$137M
- Westfield Capital Management Co LP−2.5M sh−$68.1M
- Defiance ETFs, LLC−2.6M sh−$61.8M
- Value Aligned Research Advisors, LLC−1.9M sh−$51.6M
- Azora Capital LP−3.7M sh−$46.1M
- Senator Investment Group LP−1.5M sh−$39.7M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/−1.4M sh−$37M
RIOT institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most RIOT stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of RIOT was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Fmr LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of RIOT is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 84.8% of RIOT's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 83.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying RIOT?
In Q2 2026, 252 funds bought RIOT (103 of them new positions) and 198 sold (65 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for RIOT is strongly bullish.
What is RIOT's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $133M of RIOT puts against $310M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.43 (0.59 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this RIOT ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



