RCI Institutional Ownership
Who owns Rogers Communications Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 310 funds reported holding RCI at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲160 buying vs 133 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +3.4%
- ▼Funds holding -8
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ▼Put/call 1.48 to 1.97
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 310 | 318 | −2.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 254M | 246M | +3.4% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 38 | 44 | −13.6% |
| Increased | 122 | 112 | +8.9% |
| Reduced | 91 | 100 | −9.0% |
| Sold out | 42 | 33 | +27.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 4.4M | 7.3M | −39.3% |
| Puts (shares) | 9.5M | 11.6M | −18.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.97 | 1.48 | +33.2% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in RCI
All superinvestors →Who owns RCI
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds5.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds48.3%
- Banks and brokers43.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.5%
The top 10 holders own 52.7% of all RCI shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
71 funds changed their position- Mackenzie Financial CorpAdded+1.3M sh
- TD Waterhouse Canada Inc.Added+333K sh
- QV Investors Inc.Added+257K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−244K sh
- Fideuram Asset Management (Ireland) dacAdded+61K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Royal Bank of Canada | – | 30.7M | $998M | +3.5M |
| 2 | Bank of Montreal /can/ | – | 24.6M | $799M | +1M |
| 3 | FIL Ltd | – | 19.2M | $625M | −6.7M |
| 4 | CIBC World Market Inc. | – | 12.4M | $404M | −981K |
| 5 | National Bank of Canada /fi/ | – | 10.3M | $333M | −701K |
| 6 | 1832 Asset Management L.P. | – | 8.2M | $268M | −22K |
| 7 | Beutel, Goodman & Co Ltd. | – | 8.2M | $267M | −1.3M |
| 8 | Morgan Stanley | – | 7.3M | $238M | +4.2M |
| 9 | Bank of Nova Scotia | – | 6.6M | $214M | +286K |
| 10 | Letko, Brosseau & Associates Inc | – | 6.4M | $209M | −92K |
- Morgan Stanley+4.2M sh+$136M
- Royal Bank of Canada+3.5M sh+$114M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+1.9M sh+$61.7M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+1.6M sh+$50.7M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+1.3M sh+$42.9M
- Bessemer Group Inc+1.3M sh+$42.7M
- Intact Investment Management Inc.+1.2M sh+$38.6M
- Bank of Montreal /can/+1M sh+$32.8M
- FIL Ltd−6.7M sh−$219M
- TD Asset Management Inc−2.5M sh−$81.7M
- Beutel, Goodman & Co Ltd.−1.3M sh−$41.9M
- Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd.−1.1M sh−$34.6M
- Fiera Capital Corp−1M sh−$34M
- CIBC World Market Inc.−981K sh−$31.9M
- National Bank of Canada /fi/−701K sh−$22.8M
- Hillsdale Investment Management Inc.−596K sh−$19.4M
RCI institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most RCI stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of RCI was Royal Bank of Canada, followed by Bank of Montreal /can/ and FIL Ltd. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of RCI is owned by institutions?
310 funds reported holding 254M RCI shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying RCI?
In Q2 2026, 160 funds bought RCI (38 of them new positions) and 133 sold (42 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for RCI is neutral.
What is RCI's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $313M of RCI puts against $159M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.97 (1.48 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this RCI ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



