QURE Institutional Ownership
Who owns uniQure N.V. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 256 funds reported holding QURE at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 105.6% of the company.
- ▲177 buying vs 108 selling
- ▲Held by funds +10.2 pts
- ▲Funds holding +40
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 1 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.08 to 0.20
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 256 | 216 | +18.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 6 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 66.6M | 60.2M | +10.7% |
| Held by funds | 105.6% | 95.4% | +10.2 pts |
| New positions | 89 | 40 | +122.5% |
| Increased | 88 | 72 | +22.2% |
| Reduced | 59 | 62 | −4.8% |
| Sold out | 49 | 52 | −5.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 5.5M | 9.2M | −40.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 1.1M | 697K | +58.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.20 | 0.08 | +147.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in QURE
All superinvestors →Who owns QURE
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds12.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds69.3%
- Banks and brokers17.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.6%
The top 10 holders own 44.5% of all QURE shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
44 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−333K sh
- Caitong International Asset Management Co., LtdAdded+205K sh
- Two Seas Capital LPTrimmed−117K sh
- Privium Fund Management B.V.Trimmed−112K sh
- Pekin Hardy Strauss, Inc.Added+60K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Avoro Capital Advisors LLC | 10.67% | 6.7M | $310M | +768K |
| 2 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 7.72% | 4.9M | $231M | +2M |
| 3 | Rtw Investments, LP | 6.25% | 3.9M | $182M | +1.4M |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.60% | 2.9M | $134M | +643K |
| 5 | Aberdeen Group plc | 4.52% | 2.8M | $131M | −2.5M |
| 6 | BlackRock, Inc. | 2.98% | 1.9M | $86.5M | +144K |
| 7 | Orbimed Advisors LLC | 2.87% | 1.8M | $83.3M | −329K |
| 8 | Jane Street Group, LLC | 2.55% | 1.6M | $74.2M | +974K |
| 9 | Jennison Associates LLC | 2.48% | 1.6M | $71.9M | +328K |
| 10 | Boxer Capital Management, LLC | 2.38% | 1.5M | $69.2M | +841K |
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+2M sh+$96.3M
- Rtw Investments, LP+1.4M sh+$62.4M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+974K sh+$44.9M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+880K sh+$40.5M
- Boxer Capital Management, LLC+841K sh+$38.8M
- Longaeva Partners L.P.+805K sh+$37.1M
- Mak Capital One LLC+791K sh+$36.4M
- Avoro Capital Advisors LLC+768K sh+$35.4M
- Aberdeen Group plc−2.5M sh−$113M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−1.2M sh−$55.9M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC−735K sh−$33.9M
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP−506K sh−$23.3M
- Fmr LLC−474K sh−$21.8M
- Millennium Management LLC−450K sh−$20.7M
- Citigroup Inc−404K sh−$18.6M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−378K sh−$17.4M
QURE institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most QURE stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of QURE was Avoro Capital Advisors LLC, followed by Jpmorgan Chase & Co and Rtw Investments, LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of QURE is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 105.6% of QURE's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 95.4% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying QURE?
In Q2 2026, 177 funds bought QURE (89 of them new positions) and 108 sold (49 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for QURE is bullish.
What is QURE's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $50.8M of QURE puts against $255M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.20 (0.08 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this QURE ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


