PVLA Institutional Ownership
Who owns Palvella Therapeutics, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 197 funds reported holding PVLA at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 97.8% of the company.
- ▲124 buying vs 62 selling
- ▲Held by funds +5.8 pts
- ▲Funds holding +17
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
7 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 197 | 180 | +9.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 14.1M | 13.3M | +6.3% |
| Held by funds | 97.8% | 92.0% | +5.8 pts |
| New positions | 35 | 58 | −39.7% |
| Increased | 89 | 65 | +36.9% |
| Reduced | 43 | 29 | +48.3% |
| Sold out | 19 | 22 | −13.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 70K | 220K | −68.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 140K | 67K | +108.6% |
| Put/call ratio | 2.00 | 0.30 | +555.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in PVLA
All superinvestors →Who owns PVLA
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds19.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds74.0%
- Banks and brokers6.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.4%
The top 10 holders own 54.1% of all PVLA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
29 funds changed their position- Capricorn Fund Managers LtdSold out−14K sh
- iA Global Asset Management Inc.New+15K sh
- Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management (UK) Ltd.Added+5,000 sh
- Alps Advisors IncAdded+4,743 sh
- Calamos Advisors LLCAdded+2,882 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Montanova Capital, LLC | 7.88% | 1.1M | $174M | −18K |
| 2 | Jennison Associates LLC | 6.67% | 961K | $147M | +320K |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.37% | 918K | $140M | +232K |
| 4 | Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P. | 6.12% | 882K | $135M | 0 |
| 5 | First Light Asset Management, LLC | 5.36% | 772K | $118M | −209K |
| 6 | Bvf Inc/il | 4.67% | 673K | $103M | −288K |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 4.53% | 653K | $99.8M | +194K |
| 8 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 4.43% | 639K | $97.6M | +236K |
| 9 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.57% | 514K | $78.5M | +37K |
| 10 | Frontier Capital Management Co LLC | 3.32% | 479K | $73.2M | +105K |
- Jennison Associates LLC+320K sh+$48.9M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+236K sh+$36.1M
- BlackRock, Inc.+232K sh+$35.4M
- State Street Corp+194K sh+$29.7M
- Orbimed Advisors LLC+158K sh+$24.1M
- Bellevue Group AG+155K sh+$23.7M
- Frontier Capital Management Co LLC+105K sh+$16M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+71K sh+$10.8M
- Bvf Inc/il−288K sh−$44M
- First Light Asset Management, LLC−209K sh−$31.9M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.−178K sh−$27.2M
- Artisan Partners Limited Partnership−194K sh−$24.2M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−88K sh−$11M
- Avidity Partners Management LP−70K sh−$10.7M
- Ikarian Capital, LLC−65K sh−$8.1M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−52K sh−$8M
PVLA institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most PVLA stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of PVLA was Montanova Capital, LLC, followed by Jennison Associates LLC and BlackRock, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of PVLA is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 97.8% of PVLA's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 92.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying PVLA?
In Q2 2026, 124 funds bought PVLA (35 of them new positions) and 62 sold (19 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for PVLA is bullish.
What is PVLA's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $21.4M of PVLA puts against $10.7M of calls, a put/call ratio of 2.00 (0.30 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this PVLA ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



