PRI Institutional Ownership
Who owns Primerica, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 526 funds reported holding PRI at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 94.9% of the company.
- ●246 buying vs 225 selling
- ▼Held by funds -1.7 pts
- ▲Funds holding +15
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 526 | 511 | +2.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 6 | 7 | −14.3% |
| 13F shares | 29.2M | 29.7M | −1.8% |
| Held by funds | 94.9% | 96.6% | −1.7 pts |
| New positions | 64 | 49 | +30.6% |
| Increased | 182 | 184 | −1.1% |
| Reduced | 180 | 163 | +10.4% |
| Sold out | 45 | 53 | −15.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 100 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 32K | −100.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in PRI
All superinvestors →Who owns PRI
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds36.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds51.8%
- Banks and brokers9.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.2%
The top 10 holders own 55.0% of all PRI shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
138 funds changed their position- Artemis Investment Management LLPTrimmed−22K sh
- Arbejdsmarkedets TillaegspensionTrimmed−20K sh
- Crossmark Global Holdings, Inc.Added+12K sh
- BI Asset Management Fondsmaeglerselskab A/SAdded+9,236 sh
- ProShare Advisors LLCTrimmed−7,409 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.70% | 3M | $848M | −10K |
| 2 | Fmr LLC | 9.17% | 2.8M | $802M | −4,644 |
| 3 | Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC | 9.00% | 2.8M | $787M | −303K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.97% | 1.8M | $522M | +4,896 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.60% | 1.4M | $402M | −18K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 3.38% | 1M | $296M | +38K |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.94% | 906K | $257M | +36K |
| 8 | Brave Warrior Advisors, LLC | 2.81% | 866K | $246M | −13K |
| 9 | Bank of Montreal /can/ | 2.44% | 750K | $213M | −507K |
| 10 | Bamco Inc /ny/ | 2.18% | 671K | $191M | −189K |
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+190K sh+$53.9M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+135K sh+$38.3M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+127K sh+$36M
- Hrt Financial LP+66K sh+$18.8M
- BI Asset Management Fondsmaeglerselskab A/S+55K sh+$15.8M
- Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc.+54K sh+$15.2M
- American Century Companies Inc+51K sh+$14.4M
- Quantinno Capital Management LP+50K sh+$14.2M
- Bank of Montreal /can/−507K sh−$144M
- Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC−303K sh−$86.1M
- Bamco Inc /ny/−189K sh−$53.6M
- Fiduciary Management Inc /wi/−158K sh−$44.8M
- Millennium Management LLC−61K sh−$17.3M
- Capricorn Fund Managers Ltd−68K sh−$17M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−52K sh−$14.9M
- Man Group plc−50K sh−$14.2M
PRI institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most PRI stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of PRI was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Fmr LLC and Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of PRI is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 94.9% of PRI's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 96.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying PRI?
In Q2 2026, 246 funds bought PRI (64 of them new positions) and 225 sold (45 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for PRI is neutral.
What is PRI's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $0 of PRI puts against $28K of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00. Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this PRI ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




