PR Institutional Ownership
Who owns Permian Resources Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 620 funds reported holding PR at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 91.3% of the company.
- ▲341 buying vs 256 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.1 pts
- ●Funds holding -1
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 620 | 621 | −0.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 12 | 19 | −36.8% |
| 13F shares | 765M | 747M | +2.4% |
| Held by funds | 91.3% | 89.2% | +2.1 pts |
| New positions | 74 | 119 | −37.8% |
| Increased | 267 | 232 | +15.1% |
| Reduced | 186 | 173 | +7.5% |
| Sold out | 70 | 54 | +29.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 805K | 337K | +138.7% |
| Puts (shares) | 241K | 1.1M | −77.6% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.30 | 3.11 | −90.4% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in PR
All superinvestors →Who owns PR
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds34.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds57.1%
- Banks and brokers7.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.5%
The top 10 holders own 43.6% of all PR shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
185 funds changed their position- Ninety One UK LtdNew+1.2M sh
- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+919K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+420K sh
- BI Asset Management Fondsmaeglerselskab A/SAdded+369K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdAdded+195K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.44% | 79M | $1.5B | +8M |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.93% | 41.3M | $760M | +1.5M |
| 3 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 4.56% | 38.2M | $704M | +5M |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.27% | 35.7M | $658M | +1.6M |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 3.31% | 27.7M | $510M | +2M |
| 6 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 3.25% | 27.2M | $501M | −4.1M |
| 7 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 2.58% | 21.6M | $398M | +13.1M |
| 8 | Post Oak Energy Holdings, LLC | 2.51% | 21M | $388M | 0 |
| 9 | Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC | 2.50% | 21M | $386M | −13.6M |
| 10 | Capital World Investors | 2.43% | 20.3M | $374M | +17.2M |
- Capital World Investors+17.2M sh+$316M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.+13.1M sh+$240M
- BlackRock, Inc.+8M sh+$147M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+5M sh+$92.1M
- Holocene Advisors, LP+4.7M sh+$86.5M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+4M sh+$73.2M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+3.8M sh+$69.1M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+2.8M sh+$50.8M
- Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC−13.6M sh−$250M
- EnCap Investments L.P.−9.3M sh−$171M
- Bank of New York Mellon Corp−7.7M sh−$141M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−5.6M sh−$104M
- OnyxPoint Global Management LP−4.8M sh−$88.8M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP−4.1M sh−$75.9M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−2.7M sh−$57.3M
- Perpetual Ltd−2.7M sh−$50.4M
PR institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most PR stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of PR was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of PR is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 91.3% of PR's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 89.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying PR?
In Q2 2026, 341 funds bought PR (74 of them new positions) and 256 sold (70 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for PR is neutral.
What is PR's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $4.4M of PR puts against $14.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.30 (3.11 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this PR ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




