PAR Institutional Ownership
Who owns Par Technology Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 209 funds reported holding PAR at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲125 buying vs 86 selling
- ▼Shares held by funds -7.8%
- ▲Funds holding +6
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 209 | 203 | +3.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 10 | 5 | +100.0% |
| 13F shares | 75.4M | 81.8M | −7.8% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 39 | 52 | −25.0% |
| Increased | 86 | 69 | +24.6% |
| Reduced | 53 | 50 | +6.0% |
| Sold out | 33 | 59 | −44.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 355K | 1.3M | −72.3% |
| Puts (shares) | 531K | 1.3M | −60.5% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.50 | 1.05 | +42.4% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in PAR
All superinvestors →Who owns PAR
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds14.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds80.1%
- Banks and brokers5.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.2%
The top 10 holders own 65.7% of all PAR shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
33 funds changed their position- Redmond Asset Management, LLCTrimmed−101K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.New+68K sh
- Marathon Capital ManagementAdded+37K sh
- Bayforest Capital LtdSold out−16K sh
- Commonwealth Equity Services, LLCSold out−15K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Irenic Capital Management LP | – | 27.2M | $21.9M | +5M |
| 2 | Voss Capital, LP | – | 5.9M | $103M | +1M |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 4.1M | $70.6M | +571K |
| 4 | Newtyn Management, LLC | – | 2.4M | $42.1M | −314K |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | – | 2.2M | $37.6M | −454K |
| 6 | Progeny 3, Inc. | – | 2.1M | $37M | −47K |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 1.8M | $30.8M | −18K |
| 8 | Marshall Wace, LLP | – | 1.5M | $26.6M | −216K |
| 9 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 1.2M | $20.8M | −39K |
| 10 | State Street Corp | – | 1.2M | $20.7M | +124K |
- Voss Capital, LP+1M sh+$18.2M
- BlackRock, Inc.+571K sh+$9.9M
- Buckley Capital Advisors, LLC+515K sh+$9M
- Samjo Management, LLC+509K sh+$8.9M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+421K sh+$7.3M
- Rice Hall James & Associates, LLC+379K sh+$6.6M
- Hrt Financial LP+349K sh+$6.1M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+326K sh+$5.7M
- Fmr LLC−1.4M sh−$24.2M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−955K sh−$16.6M
- Bamco Inc /ny/−942K sh−$16.4M
- Long Focus Capital Management, LLC−990K sh−$13.2M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP−552K sh−$9.6M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−10.5M sh−$8.1M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.−454K sh−$7.9M
- Capital Research Global Investors−447K sh−$7.8M
PAR institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most PAR stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of PAR was Irenic Capital Management LP, followed by Voss Capital, LP and BlackRock, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of PAR is owned by institutions?
209 funds reported holding 75.4M PAR shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying PAR?
In Q2 2026, 125 funds bought PAR (39 of them new positions) and 86 sold (33 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for PAR is bullish.
What is PAR's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $9.3M of PAR puts against $6.2M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.50 (1.05 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this PAR ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



