NXPI Institutional Ownership
Who owns NXP Semiconductors N.V. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,265 funds reported holding NXPI at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 95.4% of the company.
- ▲645 buying vs 490 selling
- ●Held by funds -0.2 pts
- ▲Funds holding +114
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 0 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.01 to 0.46
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,265 | 1,151 | +9.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 11 | 6 | +83.3% |
| 13F shares | 241M | 241M | −0.2% |
| Held by funds | 95.4% | 95.6% | −0.2 pts |
| New positions | 192 | 107 | +79.4% |
| Increased | 453 | 399 | +13.5% |
| Reduced | 415 | 420 | −1.2% |
| Sold out | 75 | 113 | −33.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 1.1M | 357K | +219.9% |
| Puts (shares) | 530K | 361K | +46.6% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.46 | 1.01 | −54.2% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in NXPI
All superinvestors →Who owns NXPI
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds32.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds42.0%
- Banks and brokers21.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.3%
The top 10 holders own 50.0% of all NXPI shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
438 funds changed their position- Swedbank ABAdded+379K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−288K sh
- Bank Julius Baer & Co. Ltd, ZurichAdded+266K sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Added+177K sh
- Cooke & Bieler LPTrimmed−121K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fmr LLC | 10.01% | 25.2M | $7.1B | +99K |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.48% | 23.9M | $6.7B | +1.2M |
| 3 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 6.87% | 17.3M | $4.8B | −2.9M |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.64% | 11.7M | $3.3B | +702K |
| 5 | Invesco Ltd. | 4.35% | 11M | $3.1B | −145K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.25% | 8.2M | $2.3B | +121K |
| 7 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 2.67% | 6.7M | $1.9B | −6.9M |
| 8 | Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/ | 2.56% | 6.5M | $1.8B | −1.1M |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.24% | 5.7M | $1.6B | +75K |
| 10 | Boston Partners | 1.65% | 4.2M | $1.2B | +1M |
- Norges Bank+2.3M sh+$642M
- Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC+1.4M sh+$397M
- BlackRock, Inc.+1.2M sh+$339M
- FIL Ltd+1.1M sh+$321M
- Barclays PLC+1M sh+$291M
- Boston Partners+1M sh+$287M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+832K sh+$234M
- Rafferty Asset Management, LLC+816K sh+$229M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−6.9M sh−$1.9B
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−2.9M sh−$821M
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME−2.6M sh−$738M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/−1.1M sh−$315M
- California Public Employees Retirement System−908K sh−$255M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.−652K sh−$183M
- Pictet Asset Management Holding SA−615K sh−$173M
- Artisan Partners Limited Partnership−602K sh−$169M
NXPI institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most NXPI stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of NXPI was Fmr LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Jpmorgan Chase & Co. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of NXPI is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 95.4% of NXPI's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 95.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying NXPI?
In Q2 2026, 645 funds bought NXPI (192 of them new positions) and 490 sold (75 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for NXPI is strongly bullish.
What is NXPI's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $149M of NXPI puts against $321M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.46 (1.01 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this NXPI ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


