NXE Institutional Ownership
Who owns NexGen Energy Ltd. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 276 funds reported holding NXE at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●133 buying vs 120 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +1.7%
- ▼Funds holding -9
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 276 | 285 | −3.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 7 | 14 | −50.0% |
| 13F shares | 332M | 327M | +1.7% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 38 | 46 | −17.4% |
| Increased | 95 | 87 | +9.2% |
| Reduced | 78 | 94 | −17.0% |
| Sold out | 42 | 22 | +90.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 716K | 2.6M | −72.1% |
| Puts (shares) | 869K | 2.3M | −62.9% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.21 | 0.90 | +34.3% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in NXE
All superinvestors →Who owns NXE
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds20.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds58.2%
- Banks and brokers15.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other5.5%
The top 10 holders own 60.7% of all NXE shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
45 funds changed their position- Alps Advisors IncAdded+3.2M sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpAdded+2.6M sh
- Temasek Holdings (Private) LtdAdded+489K sh
- Generali Asset Management SPA SGRAdded+460K sh
- Drummond Knight Asset Management Pty LtdSold out−307K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | – | 43.4M | $408M | +652K |
| 2 | Van Eck Associates Corp | – | 39.9M | $374M | +8.5M |
| 3 | L1 Capital Pty Ltd | – | 35M | $329M | −229K |
| 4 | Alps Advisors Inc | – | 24.7M | $232M | +175K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 17.9M | $168M | +514K |
| 6 | Hancock Prospecting Pty Ltd | – | 9.1M | $85.1M | 0 |
| 7 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | – | 8.8M | $82.8M | +657K |
| 8 | Norges Bank | – | 8.1M | $75.6M | +8.1M |
| 9 | Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC | – | 7.6M | $71.3M | +38K |
| 10 | Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, the | – | 7.3M | $68.3M | +2.6M |
- Van Eck Associates Corp+8.5M sh+$79.4M
- Norges Bank+8.1M sh+$75.6M
- Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, the+2.6M sh+$24.5M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+1.3M sh+$12.1M
- Amundi+937K sh+$8.8M
- Bank of America Corp /de/+799K sh+$7.5M
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP+777K sh+$7.3M
- ION Fund Management Ltd+662K sh+$6.2M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−3.1M sh−$28.9M
- Driehaus Capital Management LLC−2.1M sh−$20M
- Millennium Management LLC−2.1M sh−$19.9M
- Bnp Paribas Financial Markets−1.6M sh−$15.3M
- Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd.−1.6M sh−$15.2M
- Lloyd Harbor Capital Management, LLC−1.2M sh−$14.4M
- Macquarie Group Ltd−1.2M sh−$11.7M
- Invesco Ltd.−1.2M sh−$10.9M
NXE institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most NXE stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of NXE was MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd., followed by Van Eck Associates Corp and L1 Capital Pty Ltd. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of NXE is owned by institutions?
276 funds reported holding 332M NXE shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying NXE?
In Q2 2026, 133 funds bought NXE (38 of them new positions) and 120 sold (42 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for NXE is neutral.
What is NXE's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $8.2M of NXE puts against $6.7M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.21 (0.90 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this NXE ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



