NU Institutional Ownership
Who owns Nu Holdings Ltd. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 862 funds reported holding NU at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●429 buying vs 444 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +1.0%
- ▼Funds holding -48
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 4 cut
- ▲Put/call 0.47 to 0.28
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 862 | 910 | −5.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 61 | 72 | −15.3% |
| 13F shares | 2.9B | 2.87B | +1.0% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 93 | 123 | −24.4% |
| Increased | 336 | 320 | +5.0% |
| Reduced | 306 | 317 | −3.5% |
| Sold out | 138 | 101 | +36.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 35.2M | 11.6M | +203.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 9.8M | 6.8M | +44.9% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.28 | 0.47 | −41.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in NU
All superinvestors →Who owns NU
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds20.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds60.1%
- Banks and brokers16.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.7%
The top 10 holders own 44.3% of all NU shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
232 funds changed their position- Ninety One UK LtdTrimmed−8.9M sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+4.9M sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Added+4.5M sh
- Perpetual LtdTrimmed−3.8M sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Added+3.4M sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 355M | $4.7B | +15.1M |
| 2 | Baillie Gifford & Co | – | 230M | $3.1B | −16.6M |
| 3 | Capital Research Global Investors | – | 143M | $1.9B | +14.3M |
| 4 | Morgan Stanley | – | 118M | $1.6B | −23.7M |
| 5 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | – | 100M | $1.3B | +8.6M |
| 6 | State Street Corp | – | 96.8M | $1.3B | +3.8M |
| 7 | Fmr LLC | – | 75.6M | $1B | +2.4M |
| 8 | Wcm Investment Management, LLC | – | 74.4M | $977M | +1.6M |
| 9 | Lone Pine Capital LLC | – | 47.2M | $631M | +9.2M |
| 10 | Norges Bank | – | 46.3M | $618M | +46.3M |
- Norges Bank+46.3M sh+$618M
- D1 Capital Partners L.P.+18.5M sh+$248M
- Aspex Management (HK) Ltd+16.3M sh+$218M
- BlackRock, Inc.+15.1M sh+$202M
- Itau Unibanco Holding S.A.+14.8M sh+$196M
- Capital Research Global Investors+14.3M sh+$191M
- Maverick Capital Ltd+13.1M sh+$175M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/+10.3M sh+$139M
- Jennison Associates LLC−35.8M sh−$478M
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME−27.1M sh−$362M
- Morgan Stanley−23.7M sh−$316M
- Sands Capital Management, LLC−21.9M sh−$292M
- Baillie Gifford & Co−16.6M sh−$222M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−14.4M sh−$192M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−13.4M sh−$180M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc−11.1M sh−$148M
NU institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most NU stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of NU was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Baillie Gifford & Co and Capital Research Global Investors. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of NU is owned by institutions?
862 funds reported holding 2.9B NU shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying NU?
In Q2 2026, 429 funds bought NU (93 of them new positions) and 444 sold (138 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for NU is neutral.
What is NU's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $131M of NU puts against $473M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.28 (0.47 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this NU ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.





