NTR Institutional Ownership
Who owns Nutrien Ltd. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 733 funds reported holding NTR at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●351 buying vs 336 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +2.6%
- ▼Funds holding -19
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.48 to 0.72
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 733 | 752 | −2.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 11 | 17 | −35.3% |
| 13F shares | 320M | 312M | +2.6% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 84 | 126 | −33.3% |
| Increased | 267 | 241 | +10.8% |
| Reduced | 236 | 232 | +1.7% |
| Sold out | 100 | 52 | +92.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 1.5M | 2.5M | −39.7% |
| Puts (shares) | 1.1M | 3.8M | −71.7% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.72 | 1.48 | −51.5% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in NTR
All superinvestors →Who owns NTR
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds15.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds47.3%
- Banks and brokers29.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other7.2%
The top 10 holders own 40.5% of all NTR shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
177 funds changed their position- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+2.6M sh
- Drummond Knight Asset Management Pty LtdSold out−848K sh
- Silchester International Investors LLPSold out−678K sh
- TD Waterhouse Canada Inc.Added+578K sh
- Pacific Heights Asset Management LLCSold out−400K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Royal Bank of Canada | – | 32.9M | $2.1B | +1.9M |
| 2 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | – | 19.9M | $1.3B | +10M |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 14.7M | $929M | −10K |
| 4 | Bank of Montreal /can/ | – | 13.8M | $868M | +913K |
| 5 | Wellington Management Group LLP | – | 10.4M | $654M | −5.7M |
| 6 | Deutsche Bank Ag\ | – | 9.4M | $589M | +817K |
| 7 | Mackenzie Financial Corp | – | 7.9M | $10.2M | +87K |
| 8 | 1832 Asset Management L.P. | – | 7.2M | $452M | +781K |
| 9 | Capital International Investors | – | 6.8M | $431M | +203K |
| 10 | TD Asset Management Inc | – | 6.7M | $423M | −2.5M |
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+10M sh+$627M
- Norges Bank+5.4M sh+$341M
- Boston Partners+2M sh+$169M
- Royal Bank of Canada+1.9M sh+$119M
- Canada Pension Plan Investment Board+1.8M sh+$114M
- Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund+1.7M sh+$104M
- Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, the+1.4M sh+$88.3M
- Van Eck Associates Corp+1M sh+$65.4M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−5.8M sh−$365M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−5.7M sh−$359M
- TD Asset Management Inc−2.5M sh−$161M
- Fmr LLC−1.7M sh−$109M
- Capital Research Global Investors−1.2M sh−$87.5M
- DJE Kapital AG−1.4M sh−$87.1M
- FIL Ltd−1.3M sh−$82.2M
- Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd.−1.2M sh−$77.8M
NTR institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most NTR stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of NTR was Royal Bank of Canada, followed by First Eagle Investment Management, LLC and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of NTR is owned by institutions?
733 funds reported holding 320M NTR shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying NTR?
In Q2 2026, 351 funds bought NTR (84 of them new positions) and 336 sold (100 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for NTR is neutral.
What is NTR's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $71.3M of NTR puts against $99.4M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.72 (1.48 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this NTR ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




