StreetAlpha
Nutanix, Inc. · 13F filings

NTNX Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Nutanix, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 582 funds reported holding NTNX at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 130.1% of the company.

← NTNX stock page

Fund sentiment
Neutral
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲330 buying vs 264 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +0.5 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +23
  • ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 4 cut
  • ▼Put/call 0.13 to 0.16

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding582+23 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds130.1%+0.5 pts
Value held$13.6B352M shares
Put/call ratio0.16up from 0.13

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 487 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 520 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 578 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 625 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 634 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 583 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 559 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 582 fundsQ2 '26130.1% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding582559+4.1%
In funds' top 1074+75.0%
13F shares352M351M+0.4%
Held by funds130.1%129.6%+0.5 pts
New positions10694+12.8%
Increased224220+1.8%
Reduced180172+4.7%
Sold out84126−33.3%
Calls (shares)1.1M1.8M−39.9%
Puts (shares)170K222K−23.2%
Put/call ratio0.160.13+27.1%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 285 buyingQ4 2024: 210 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 354 buyingQ1 2025: 211 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 381 buyingQ2 2025: 218 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 363 buyingQ3 2025: 277 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 250 buyingQ4 2025: 380 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 314 buyingQ1 2026: 298 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 330 buyingQ2 2026: 264 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 330Selling 264latest quarter

Superinvestors in NTNX

All superinvestors →

Who owns NTNX

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds22.0%
  • Active managers and hedge funds64.0%
  • Banks and brokers9.1%
  • Pensions, insurers and other4.9%

The top 10 holders own 59.4% of all NTNX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 0.63Q3 '24Q4 2024: 0.46Q4 '24Q1 2025: 0.56Q1 '25Q2 2025: 0.24Q2 '25Q3 2025: 0.28Q3 '25Q4 2025: 0.27Q4 '25Q1 2026: 0.13Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.16Q2 '260.16

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

206 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1Tudor Investment Corp ET AL23.84%64.5M$63.6M0
2Fmr LLC14.64%39.6M$2B−229K
3BlackRock, Inc.10.26%27.8M$1.4B+459K
4AQR Capital Management LLC6.57%17.8M$901M+2.6M
5Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC4.95%13.4M$683M−609K
6Vanguard Capital Management LLC4.26%11.5M$587M−556K
7Absolute Investment Advisers, LLC3.70%10M$9.9M−3M
8Goldman Sachs Group Inc3.53%9.5M$486M+5.1M
9State Street Corp3.03%8.2M$418M+102K
10Generation Investment Management LLP2.48%6.7M$342M−795K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.

NTNX institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most NTNX stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of NTNX was Tudor Investment Corp ET AL, followed by Fmr LLC and BlackRock, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of NTNX is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 130.1% of NTNX's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 129.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying NTNX?

In Q2 2026, 330 funds bought NTNX (106 of them new positions) and 264 sold (84 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for NTNX is neutral.

What is NTNX's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $8.7M of NTNX puts against $53.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.16 (0.13 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this NTNX ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.