NN Institutional Ownership
Who owns Nextnav Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 229 funds reported holding NN at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 60.7% of the company.
- ▲148 buying vs 65 selling
- ▲Held by funds +8.6 pts
- ▲Funds holding +36
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 0 cut
- ▲Put/call 0.23 to 0.11
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 229 | 193 | +18.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 10 | 9 | +11.1% |
| 13F shares | 102M | 87.8M | +16.6% |
| Held by funds | 60.7% | 52.0% | +8.6 pts |
| New positions | 53 | 29 | +82.8% |
| Increased | 95 | 79 | +20.3% |
| Reduced | 49 | 39 | +25.6% |
| Sold out | 16 | 27 | −40.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 7.4M | 3.6M | +106.5% |
| Puts (shares) | 615K | 819K | −25.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.11 | 0.23 | −51.4% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in NN
All superinvestors →Who owns NN
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds24.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds62.3%
- Banks and brokers12.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.3%
The top 10 holders own 58.0% of all NN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
43 funds changed their position- Warberg Asset Management LLCAdded+623K sh
- Richard P Slaughter Associates IncNew+300K sh
- DAVENPORT & Co LLCNew+215K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−194K sh
- CenterBook Partners LPAdded+94K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fortress Investment Group LLC | 10.76% | 18.2M | $324M | +4M |
| 2 | Clutterbuck Capital Management LLC | 5.31% | 9M | $160M | −337K |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 4.94% | 8.3M | $149M | +868K |
| 4 | Susquehanna Advisors Group, Inc. | 3.29% | 5.6M | $99M | 0 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 2.33% | 3.9M | $70.2M | +32K |
| 6 | Milfam LLC | 1.94% | 3.3M | $58.3M | +753K |
| 7 | PointState Capital LP | 1.85% | 3.1M | $55.5M | +3.1M |
| 8 | Wolf Hill Capital Management, LP | 1.62% | 2.7M | $48.8M | −4.3M |
| 9 | Van Eck Associates Corp | 1.62% | 2.7M | $48.7M | +805K |
| 10 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 1.52% | 2.6M | $45.8M | +219K |
- Fortress Investment Group LLC+4M sh+$71.1M
- PointState Capital LP+3.1M sh+$55.5M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.+1.9M sh+$33.8M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+1.7M sh+$29.9M
- Whitefort Capital Management, LP+1.5M sh+$27.4M
- BlackRock, Inc.+868K sh+$15.5M
- Warberg Asset Management LLC+860K sh+$15.3M
- Van Eck Associates Corp+805K sh+$14.4M
- Wolf Hill Capital Management, LP−4.3M sh−$76.7M
- Empyrean Capital Partners, LP−1.4M sh−$22.9M
- UBS Group AG−1.3M sh−$22.9M
- Ancora Advisors LLC−1.1M sh−$19.4M
- Philosophy Capital Management LLC−550K sh−$8.8M
- Plustick Management LLC−458K sh−$8.2M
- Clutterbuck Capital Management LLC−337K sh−$6M
- Walleye Capital LLC−300K sh−$4.8M
NN institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most NN stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of NN was Fortress Investment Group LLC, followed by Clutterbuck Capital Management LLC and BlackRock, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of NN is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 60.7% of NN's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 52.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying NN?
In Q2 2026, 148 funds bought NN (53 of them new positions) and 65 sold (16 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for NN is strongly bullish.
What is NN's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $14.8M of NN puts against $133M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.11 (0.23 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this NN ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


