MTH Institutional Ownership
Who owns Meritage Homes CORP and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 416 funds reported holding MTH at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 138.2% of the company.
- ●211 buying vs 212 selling
- ▲Held by funds +3.9 pts
- ▼Funds holding -11
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 416 | 427 | −2.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 2 | −100.0% |
| 13F shares | 89M | 86.5M | +2.9% |
| Held by funds | 138.2% | 134.3% | +3.9 pts |
| New positions | 58 | 60 | −3.3% |
| Increased | 153 | 139 | +10.1% |
| Reduced | 146 | 162 | −9.9% |
| Sold out | 66 | 55 | +20.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 42K | 3,400 | +1144.1% |
| Puts (shares) | 32K | 2,300 | +1295.7% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.76 | 0.68 | +12.2% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MTH
All superinvestors →Who owns MTH
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds34.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds46.9%
- Banks and brokers11.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other8.1%
The top 10 holders own 57.2% of all MTH shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
110 funds changed their position- Rational Advisors, Inc.Sold out−9.1M sh
- Alps Advisors IncSold out−60K sh
- Greenhaven Associates IncAdded+70K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−47K sh
- iA Global Asset Management Inc.Trimmed−45K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 18.98% | 12.2M | $1B | +503K |
| 2 | Rational Advisors, Inc. | 14.13% | 9.1M | $9.4M | 0 |
| 3 | Income Research & Management | 9.65% | 6.2M | $6.4M | 0 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 6.28% | 4M | $339M | +79K |
| 5 | State of Wisconsin Investment Board | 6.21% | 4M | $4.1M | +1M |
| 6 | Fmr LLC | 6.08% | 3.9M | $328M | +329K |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 5.58% | 3.6M | $301M | +140K |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.50% | 2.9M | $243M | +13K |
| 9 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 4.46% | 2.9M | $241M | −4,562 |
| 10 | Capital World Investors | 3.17% | 2M | $171M | +54K |
- Bamco Inc /ny/+1.3M sh+$112M
- Norges Bank+932K sh+$78.1M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.+716K sh+$60M
- BlackRock, Inc.+503K sh+$42.2M
- UBS Group AG+463K sh+$38.9M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+438K sh+$36.7M
- GRS Advisors, LLC+436K sh+$36.6M
- Fmr LLC+329K sh+$27.6M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−621K sh−$52.1M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−536K sh−$44.9M
- Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P.−676K sh−$41.8M
- Woodline Partners LP−567K sh−$35.1M
- SummitTX Capital, L.P.−410K sh−$34.4M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−380K sh−$31.9M
- Squarepoint Ops LLC−372K sh−$31.2M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−221K sh−$18.5M
MTH institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MTH stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MTH was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Rational Advisors, Inc. and Income Research & Management. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MTH is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 138.2% of MTH's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 134.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying MTH?
In Q2 2026, 211 funds bought MTH (58 of them new positions) and 212 sold (66 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for MTH is neutral.
What is MTH's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $2.7M of MTH puts against $3.5M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.76 (0.68 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this MTH ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



