MT Institutional Ownership
Who owns ArcelorMittal and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 321 funds reported holding MT at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 4.9% of the company.
- ●147 buying vs 151 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.1 pts
- ▲Funds holding +18
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.95 to 1.06
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 321 | 303 | +5.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 37.3M | 28.8M | +29.7% |
| Held by funds | 4.9% | 3.8% | +1.1 pts |
| New positions | 57 | 52 | +9.6% |
| Increased | 90 | 103 | −12.6% |
| Reduced | 112 | 104 | +7.7% |
| Sold out | 39 | 34 | +14.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 451K | 586K | −23.1% |
| Puts (shares) | 468K | 557K | −15.9% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.06 | 0.95 | +11.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MT
All superinvestors →Who owns MT
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds16.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds66.9%
- Banks and brokers15.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.9%
The top 10 holders own 67.3% of all MT shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
83 funds changed their position- Carrhae Capital LLPNew+222K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+29K sh
- Diversify Wealth Management, LLCNew+24K sh
- Diversify Advisory Services, LLCNew+24K sh
- Legacy Wealth Asset Management, LLCSold out−22K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fmr LLC | 1.50% | 11.4M | $686M | +9.8M |
| 2 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 0.43% | 3.3M | $196M | +21K |
| 3 | Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. | 0.29% | 2.2M | $132M | +777K |
| 4 | Morgan Stanley | 0.20% | 1.5M | $90.6M | −504K |
| 5 | BlackRock, Inc. | 0.19% | 1.5M | $88.6M | +42K |
| 6 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.17% | 1.3M | $78.3M | −23K |
| 7 | Castle Hook Partners LP | 0.17% | 1.3M | $77.7M | +1.3M |
| 8 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 0.12% | 942K | $56.7M | −162K |
| 9 | Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 0.12% | 934K | $56.3M | +44K |
| 10 | American Century Companies Inc | 0.11% | 828K | $49.9M | +81K |
- Fmr LLC+9.8M sh+$592M
- Castle Hook Partners LP+1.3M sh+$77.7M
- Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc.+777K sh+$46.8M
- Scopus Asset Management, L.P.+500K sh+$30.1M
- Merewether Investment Management, LP+363K sh+$21.9M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.+317K sh+$19.1M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+187K sh+$11.2M
- Man Group plc+178K sh+$10.7M
- Bank of Montreal /can/−790K sh−$47.6M
- Morgan Stanley−504K sh−$30.3M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−426K sh−$25.6M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−306K sh−$18.4M
- Senator Investment Group LP−300K sh−$18.1M
- Bnp Paribas Financial Markets−281K sh−$16.9M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−272K sh−$16.4M
- Hrt Financial LP−287K sh−$14.9M
MT institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MT stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MT was Fmr LLC, followed by Dimensional Fund Advisors LP and Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MT is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 4.9% of MT's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 3.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying MT?
In Q2 2026, 147 funds bought MT (57 of them new positions) and 151 sold (39 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for MT is neutral.
What is MT's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $28.2M of MT puts against $26.6M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.06 (0.95 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this MT ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



