MSM Institutional Ownership
Who owns Msc Industrial Direct Co Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 479 funds reported holding MSM at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 83.4% of the company.
- ▲260 buying vs 181 selling
- ▼Held by funds -0.8 pts
- ▲Funds holding +62
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 479 | 417 | +14.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 5 | 1 | +400.0% |
| 13F shares | 46.6M | 47M | −0.9% |
| Held by funds | 83.4% | 84.1% | −0.8 pts |
| New positions | 102 | 63 | +61.9% |
| Increased | 158 | 148 | +6.8% |
| Reduced | 141 | 133 | +6.0% |
| Sold out | 40 | 65 | −38.5% |
| Calls (shares) | 95K | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 209K | 35K | +504.6% |
| Put/call ratio | 2.20 | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MSM
All superinvestors →Who owns MSM
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds38.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds50.7%
- Banks and brokers7.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.7%
The top 10 holders own 45.1% of all MSM shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
135 funds changed their position- Old Republic International CorpTrimmed−372K sh
- Deprince Race & Zollo IncTrimmed−354K sh
- Pzena Investment Management LLCTrimmed−139K sh
- Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLCAdded+83K sh
- Boston Trust Walden CorpTrimmed−59K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.95% | 5.6M | $661M | +128K |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 3.83% | 2.1M | $254M | +6,319 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.63% | 2M | $241M | +24K |
| 4 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | 3.38% | 1.9M | $225M | +102K |
| 5 | American Century Companies Inc | 3.12% | 1.7M | $207M | −869K |
| 6 | Boston Partners | 3.07% | 1.7M | $204M | +54K |
| 7 | First Trust Advisors LP | 3.00% | 1.7M | $199M | −96K |
| 8 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 2.74% | 1.5M | $182M | +138K |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 2.62% | 1.5M | $174M | +53K |
| 10 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 2.23% | 1.2M | $148M | −109K |
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.+420K sh+$49.9M
- Norges Bank+398K sh+$47.3M
- Freestone Grove Partners LP+313K sh+$37.3M
- SG Capital Management LLC+256K sh+$30.5M
- Interval Partners, LP+245K sh+$29.1M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+242K sh+$28.8M
- Bahl & Gaynor LLC+242K sh+$28.8M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+221K sh+$26.3M
- American Century Companies Inc−869K sh−$103M
- Invesco Ltd.−776K sh−$92.3M
- Millennium Management LLC−480K sh−$57.1M
- Mackenzie Financial Corp−563K sh−$52M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−302K sh−$35.9M
- Brandes Investment Partners, LP−267K sh−$31.7M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−336K sh−$31M
- Victory Capital Management Inc−181K sh−$21.5M
MSM institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MSM stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MSM was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MSM is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 83.4% of MSM's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 84.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying MSM?
In Q2 2026, 260 funds bought MSM (102 of them new positions) and 181 sold (40 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for MSM is neutral.
What is MSM's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $24.9M of MSM puts against $11.3M of calls, a put/call ratio of 2.20. Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this MSM ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




