MSCI Institutional Ownership
Who owns MSCI Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,088 funds reported holding MSCI at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 94.4% of the company.
- ●503 buying vs 500 selling
- ▲Held by funds +3.3 pts
- ▲Funds holding +17
- ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 3 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.87 to 0.23
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,088 | 1,071 | +1.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 13 | 20 | −35.0% |
| 13F shares | 67.5M | 65.1M | +3.7% |
| Held by funds | 94.4% | 91.1% | +3.3 pts |
| New positions | 112 | 114 | −1.8% |
| Increased | 391 | 359 | +8.9% |
| Reduced | 413 | 429 | −3.7% |
| Sold out | 87 | 131 | −33.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 102K | 22K | +356.6% |
| Puts (shares) | 24K | 42K | −43.4% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.23 | 1.87 | −87.6% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MSCI
All superinvestors →Who owns MSCI
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds34.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds48.6%
- Banks and brokers13.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.6%
The top 10 holders own 43.1% of all MSCI shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
335 funds changed their position- Temasek Holdings (Private) LtdAdded+265K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−233K sh
- Vontobel Holding Ltd.Trimmed−161K sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Trimmed−111K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+107K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.65% | 5.5M | $3.1B | −272K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.50% | 4.6M | $2.6B | −8,306 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.82% | 4.2M | $2.3B | +139K |
| 4 | Bamco Inc /ny/ | 4.49% | 3.2M | $1.8B | +512K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.47% | 3.2M | $1.8B | +80K |
| 6 | Morgan Stanley | 2.98% | 2.1M | $1.2B | −116K |
| 7 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 2.87% | 2M | $1.1B | +542K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.73% | 2M | $1.1B | −50K |
| 9 | Viking Global Investors LP | 1.62% | 1.2M | $650M | +1.2M |
| 10 | Principal Financial Group Inc | 1.58% | 1.1M | $631M | −220K |
- Viking Global Investors LP+1.2M sh+$650M
- Norges Bank+860K sh+$482M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.+542K sh+$304M
- Winslow Capital Management, LLC+530K sh+$297M
- Bamco Inc /ny/+512K sh+$287M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+269K sh+$150M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+231K sh+$129M
- Sei Investments Co+208K sh+$116M
- Edgewood Management LLC−738K sh−$413M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−294K sh−$165M
- BlackRock, Inc.−272K sh−$152M
- Magellan Asset Management Ltd−262K sh−$147M
- Polen Capital Management LLC−258K sh−$144M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−252K sh−$141M
- Principal Financial Group Inc−220K sh−$123M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−182K sh−$101M
MSCI institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MSCI stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MSCI was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MSCI is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 94.4% of MSCI's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 91.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying MSCI?
In Q2 2026, 503 funds bought MSCI (112 of them new positions) and 500 sold (87 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for MSCI is strongly bullish.
What is MSCI's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $13.2M of MSCI puts against $57.1M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.23 (1.87 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this MSCI ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



