MRNA Institutional Ownership
Who owns Moderna, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 788 funds reported holding MRNA at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 80.3% of the company.
- ▲389 buying vs 321 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.8 pts
- ▲Funds holding +56
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 5 cut
- ▼Put/call 1.05 to 1.15
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 788 | 732 | +7.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 10 | 9 | +11.1% |
| 13F shares | 320M | 309M | +3.5% |
| Held by funds | 80.3% | 77.5% | +2.8 pts |
| New positions | 131 | 132 | −0.8% |
| Increased | 258 | 238 | +8.4% |
| Reduced | 238 | 201 | +18.4% |
| Sold out | 83 | 85 | −2.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 8.5M | 12.8M | −33.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 8.6M | 12M | −28.1% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.15 | 1.05 | +9.2% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MRNA
All superinvestors →Who owns MRNA
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds36.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds49.1%
- Banks and brokers12.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.3%
The top 10 holders own 63.9% of all MRNA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
367 funds changed their position- Banque Pictet & Cie SATrimmed−548K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−213K sh
- Strs OhioTrimmed−194K sh
- Douglas Lane & Associates, LLCTrimmed−183K sh
- Leonteq Securities AGTrimmed−115K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fmr LLC | 12.99% | 51.9M | $3.6B | +6.2M |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.66% | 30.6M | $2.1B | +964K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 5.81% | 23.2M | $1.6B | +336K |
| 4 | Capital World Investors | 5.58% | 22.3M | $1.6B | +3.6M |
| 5 | Baillie Gifford & Co | 4.56% | 18.2M | $1.3B | −1.8M |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 3.94% | 15.7M | $1.1B | +865K |
| 7 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 3.90% | 15.6M | $1.1B | −35K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.43% | 9.7M | $679M | +275K |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley | 2.39% | 9.5M | $668M | +1.1M |
| 10 | Theleme Partners LLP | 2.02% | 8.1M | $564M | +9,326 |
- Fmr LLC+6.2M sh+$433M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+4.9M sh+$340M
- Capital World Investors+3.6M sh+$251M
- Norges Bank+3M sh+$212M
- Bamco Inc /ny/+2M sh+$139M
- Morgan Stanley+1.1M sh+$74.7M
- Invesco Ltd.+996K sh+$69.7M
- BlackRock, Inc.+964K sh+$67.5M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.−3.5M sh−$244M
- First Trust Advisors LP−2.4M sh−$166M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−1.9M sh−$135M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−1.9M sh−$133M
- Baillie Gifford & Co−1.8M sh−$125M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−642K sh−$44.9M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−881K sh−$44.8M
- Millennium Management LLC−581K sh−$40.7M
MRNA institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MRNA stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MRNA was Fmr LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MRNA is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 80.3% of MRNA's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 77.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying MRNA?
In Q2 2026, 389 funds bought MRNA (131 of them new positions) and 321 sold (83 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 5 cut. Our fund sentiment for MRNA is neutral.
What is MRNA's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $685M of MRNA puts against $598M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.15 (1.05 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this MRNA ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




