MOV Institutional Ownership
Who owns Movado Group Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 184 funds reported holding MOV at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲117 buying vs 64 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +6.6%
- ▲Funds holding +20
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 184 | 164 | +12.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 14.8M | 13.9M | +6.6% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 45 | 35 | +28.6% |
| Increased | 72 | 55 | +30.9% |
| Reduced | 42 | 42 | 0.0% |
| Sold out | 22 | 16 | +37.5% |
| Calls (shares) | 122K | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MOV
All superinvestors →Who owns MOV
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds32.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds48.7%
- Banks and brokers17.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.7%
The top 10 holders own 49.0% of all MOV shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
42 funds changed their position- Mackenzie Financial CorpAdded+83K sh
- Ellsworth Advisors, LLCSold out−35K sh
- Kestra Private Wealth Services, LLCSold out−25K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncNew+24K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+24K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 1.3M | $52.8M | +137K |
| 2 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | – | 943K | $37.1M | +28K |
| 3 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | – | 879K | $34.6M | +27K |
| 4 | Royce & Associates LP | – | 827K | $32.5M | −338K |
| 5 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | – | 674K | $26.5M | +71K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 667K | $26.2M | +9,691 |
| 7 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | – | 625K | $24.6M | +245K |
| 8 | American Century Companies Inc | – | 459K | $18.1M | +58K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | – | 450K | $17.7M | +69K |
| 10 | State Street Corp | – | 376K | $14.8M | +15K |
- Mackenzie Financial Corp+330K sh+$13M
- Acadian Asset Management LLC+245K sh+$9.6M
- Prudential Financial Inc+181K sh+$7.1M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+176K sh+$6.9M
- Hillsdale Investment Management Inc.+138K sh+$5.4M
- BlackRock, Inc.+137K sh+$5.4M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+125K sh+$4.9M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+111K sh+$4.3M
- Brandes Investment Partners, LP−739K sh−$18.1M
- Royce & Associates LP−338K sh−$13.3M
- Deprince Race & Zollo Inc−222K sh−$5.4M
- Russell Investments Group, Ltd.−135K sh−$5.3M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−109K sh−$4.3M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−73K sh−$2.9M
- Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc−69K sh−$2.7M
- VELA Investment Management, LLC−68K sh−$2.7M
MOV institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MOV stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MOV was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Goldman Sachs Group Inc and Dimensional Fund Advisors LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MOV is owned by institutions?
184 funds reported holding 14.8M MOV shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying MOV?
In Q2 2026, 117 funds bought MOV (45 of them new positions) and 64 sold (22 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for MOV is strongly bullish.
What is MOV's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $0 of MOV puts against $4.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00. Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this MOV ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



