MORN Institutional Ownership
Who owns Morningstar, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 422 funds reported holding MORN at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 65.3% of the company.
- ▼193 buying vs 265 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.8 pts
- ▼Funds holding -28
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 422 | 450 | −6.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 2 | −50.0% |
| 13F shares | 24.2M | 23.6M | +2.8% |
| Held by funds | 65.3% | 63.5% | +1.8 pts |
| New positions | 63 | 65 | −3.1% |
| Increased | 130 | 168 | −22.6% |
| Reduced | 173 | 172 | +0.6% |
| Sold out | 92 | 94 | −2.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 2,600 | −100.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 5,600 | 13K | −56.3% |
| Put/call ratio | – | 4.92 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MORN
All superinvestors →Who owns MORN
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds27.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds55.0%
- Banks and brokers15.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.1%
The top 10 holders own 56.0% of all MORN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
123 funds changed their position- Copeland Capital Management, LLCAdded+104K sh
- Barlow Wealth Partners, LLCSold out−58K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleNew+38K sh
- Confluence Investment Management LLCTrimmed−17K sh
- Axxcess Wealth Management, LLCSold out−16K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bamco Inc /ny/ | 9.43% | 3.5M | $546M | +2.7M |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.61% | 2.1M | $325M | −256K |
| 3 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 4.02% | 1.5M | $233M | −169K |
| 4 | Morgan Stanley | 4.00% | 1.5M | $232M | −246K |
| 5 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 3.52% | 1.3M | $204M | +681K |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 2.56% | 950K | $148M | −102K |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 2.41% | 894K | $140M | −95K |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 1.93% | 716K | $112M | −19K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.56% | 578K | $90.2M | −21K |
| 10 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 1.51% | 562K | $87.7M | +44K |
- Bamco Inc /ny/+2.7M sh+$427M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+681K sh+$106M
- Brookfield Corp /ON/+157K sh+$24.5M
- Norges Bank+156K sh+$24.3M
- Kensico Capital Management Corp+149K sh+$23.3M
- UBS Group AG+139K sh+$21.7M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+97K sh+$15.2M
- Copeland Capital Management, LLC+94K sh+$14.7M
- Select Equity Group, L.P.−638K sh−$108M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−375K sh−$58.5M
- BlackRock, Inc.−256K sh−$40M
- Morgan Stanley−246K sh−$38.4M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−210K sh−$32.8M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−194K sh−$30.3M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−169K sh−$26.4M
- M&G PLC−150K sh−$25.3M
MORN institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MORN stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MORN was Bamco Inc /ny/, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Wellington Management Group LLP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MORN is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 65.3% of MORN's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 63.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying MORN?
In Q2 2026, 193 funds bought MORN (63 of them new positions) and 265 sold (92 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for MORN is bearish.
What is MORN's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this MORN ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




