MKSI Institutional Ownership
Who owns Mks Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 792 funds reported holding MKSI at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 143.5% of the company.
- ▲456 buying vs 312 selling
- ▼Held by funds -30.9 pts
- ▲Funds holding +154
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 4 cut
- ●Put/call 0.22 to 0.21
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 792 | 638 | +24.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 37 | 26 | +42.3% |
| 13F shares | 97.1M | 118M | −17.7% |
| Held by funds | 143.5% | – | – |
| New positions | 211 | 156 | +35.3% |
| Increased | 245 | 203 | +20.7% |
| Reduced | 254 | 193 | +31.6% |
| Sold out | 58 | 57 | +1.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 165K | 72K | +127.5% |
| Puts (shares) | 35K | 16K | +117.9% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.21 | 0.22 | −4.2% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MKSI
All superinvestors →Who owns MKSI
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds25.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds49.3%
- Banks and brokers22.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.8%
The top 10 holders own 53.9% of all MKSI shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
218 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Added+394K sh
- FengHe Fund Management Pte. Ltd.Added+190K sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.New+80K sh
- GF Fund Management Co. Ltd.New+78K sh
- Artemis Investment Management LLPTrimmed−57K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bank of Nova Scotia | 18.18% | 12.3M | $35.9M | +12.3M |
| 2 | Absolute Investment Advisers, LLC | 18.18% | 12.3M | $36.1M | +24K |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.25% | 6.9M | $3.1B | +288K |
| 4 | Invesco Ltd. | 6.89% | 4.7M | $2.1B | +940K |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.48% | 3.7M | $1.6B | +22K |
| 6 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 4.99% | 3.4M | $1.4B | +1.3M |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.51% | 3M | $1.4B | +35K |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 3.16% | 2.1M | $949M | +77K |
| 9 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 2.95% | 2M | $888M | +387K |
| 10 | Capital International Investors | 2.83% | 1.9M | $852M | −54K |
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+1.3M sh+$532M
- Alkeon Capital Management LLC+1.1M sh+$477M
- Norges Bank+955K sh+$425M
- Invesco Ltd.+940K sh+$418M
- Sachem Head Capital Management LP+813K sh+$361M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+532K sh+$237M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+387K sh+$172M
- TOMS Capital Investment Management LP+293K sh+$130M
- Fmr LLC−434K sh−$193M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−417K sh−$186M
- Franklin Resources Inc−390K sh−$174M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP−302K sh−$134M
- American Century Companies Inc−275K sh−$123M
- Victory Capital Management Inc−270K sh−$120M
- Neuberger Berman Group LLC−268K sh−$119M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−249K sh−$111M
MKSI institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MKSI stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MKSI was Bank of Nova Scotia, followed by Absolute Investment Advisers, LLC and BlackRock, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MKSI is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 143.5% of MKSI's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 174.4% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying MKSI?
In Q2 2026, 456 funds bought MKSI (211 of them new positions) and 312 sold (58 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for MKSI is neutral.
What is MKSI's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $15.7M of MKSI puts against $73.2M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.21 (0.22 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this MKSI ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




