MHK Institutional Ownership
Who owns Mohawk Industries Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 494 funds reported holding MHK at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 93.0% of the company.
- ▲267 buying vs 225 selling
- ▼Held by funds -1.2 pts
- ▲Funds holding +21
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 494 | 473 | +4.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 7 | 6 | +16.7% |
| 13F shares | 54.1M | 54.8M | −1.3% |
| Held by funds | 93.0% | 94.3% | −1.2 pts |
| New positions | 90 | 76 | +18.4% |
| Increased | 177 | 187 | −5.3% |
| Reduced | 157 | 136 | +15.4% |
| Sold out | 68 | 80 | −15.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 103K | 322K | −68.1% |
| Puts (shares) | 46K | 68K | −31.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.45 | 0.21 | +114.1% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MHK
All superinvestors →Who owns MHK
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds35.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds51.9%
- Banks and brokers9.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.7%
The top 10 holders own 53.5% of all MHK shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
145 funds changed their position- Wilsey Asset Management IncSold out−314K sh
- Paradice Investment Management LLCTrimmed−45K sh
- Pzena Investment Management LLCTrimmed−38K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+33K sh
- Convergence Investment Partners, LLCNew+14K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 11.02% | 6.4M | $777M | +40K |
| 2 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 7.02% | 4.1M | $484M | −214K |
| 3 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 5.65% | 3.3M | $399M | +66K |
| 4 | Brandes Investment Partners, LP | 4.81% | 2.8M | $339M | +179K |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.52% | 2.6M | $319M | −126K |
| 6 | Fmr LLC | 4.34% | 2.5M | $306M | +199K |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.84% | 2.2M | $271M | −97K |
| 8 | Ariel Investments, LLC | 3.02% | 1.8M | $213M | +12K |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 2.92% | 1.7M | $206M | −11K |
| 10 | Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/ | 2.66% | 1.5M | $187M | −19K |
- American Century Companies Inc+615K sh+$74.6M
- Canada Pension Plan Investment Board+595K sh+$72.2M
- Norges Bank+521K sh+$63.2M
- Quantinno Capital Management LP+374K sh+$45.3M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+223K sh+$27M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+207K sh+$25.2M
- Fmr LLC+199K sh+$24.2M
- Brandes Investment Partners, LP+179K sh+$21.7M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−580K sh−$69M
- Steadfast Capital Management LP−501K sh−$60.8M
- Masters Capital Management LLC−400K sh−$48.5M
- New York State Common Retirement Fund−272K sh−$33M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−327K sh−$32.2M
- Clearbridge Investments, LLC−272K sh−$26.8M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−263K sh−$25.9M
- AQR Capital Management LLC−214K sh−$25.4M
MHK institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MHK stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MHK was BlackRock, Inc., followed by AQR Capital Management LLC and Dimensional Fund Advisors LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MHK is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 93.0% of MHK's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 94.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying MHK?
In Q2 2026, 267 funds bought MHK (90 of them new positions) and 225 sold (68 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for MHK is neutral.
What is MHK's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $5.6M of MHK puts against $12.4M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.45 (0.21 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this MHK ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



