MFA Institutional Ownership
Who owns Mfa Financial, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 214 funds reported holding MFA at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 50.5% of the company.
- ▲100 buying vs 83 selling
- ●Held by funds +0.1 pts
- ▼Funds holding -8
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 214 | 222 | −3.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 51.1M | 50.9M | +0.3% |
| Held by funds | 50.5% | 50.4% | +0.1 pts |
| New positions | 18 | 38 | −52.6% |
| Increased | 82 | 71 | +15.5% |
| Reduced | 60 | 54 | +11.1% |
| Sold out | 23 | 26 | −11.5% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 254K | −100.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 102K | −100.0% |
| Put/call ratio | – | 0.40 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MFA
All superinvestors →Who owns MFA
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds60.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds29.5%
- Banks and brokers9.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.9%
The top 10 holders own 63.4% of all MFA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
46 funds changed their position- Wolverine Asset Management LLCAdded+784K sh
- Simplify Asset Management Inc.Trimmed−102K sh
- Kestra Advisory Services, LLCTrimmed−30K sh
- Nisa Investment Advisors, LLCTrimmed−30K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdTrimmed−24K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.36% | 9.5M | $91.7M | +272K |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.61% | 4.7M | $45.1M | +31K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.48% | 4.5M | $43.8M | −15K |
| 4 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.62% | 2.6M | $25.7M | +73K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 2.55% | 2.6M | $25.9M | +146K |
| 6 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 2.16% | 2.2M | $21.2M | +73K |
| 7 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.76% | 1.8M | $17.3M | +132K |
| 8 | Wolverine Asset Management LLC | 1.69% | 1.7M | $16.6M | +176K |
| 9 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.52% | 1.5M | $14.9M | −28K |
| 10 | Fmr LLC | 1.30% | 1.3M | $12.7M | +143K |
- First Trust Advisors LP+688K sh+$6.7M
- BlackRock, Inc.+272K sh+$2.6M
- UBS Group AG+217K sh+$2.1M
- Morgan Stanley+186K sh+$1.8M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+185K sh+$1.8M
- Wolverine Asset Management LLC+176K sh+$1.7M
- State Street Corp+146K sh+$1.5M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+149K sh+$1.4M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−720K sh−$6.9M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−670K sh−$6.5M
- EMG Holdings, L.P.−321K sh−$3.1M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−210K sh−$2M
- Picton Mahoney Asset Management−183K sh−$1.8M
- Engineers Gate Manager LP−161K sh−$1.6M
- Van Eck Associates Corp−144K sh−$1.4M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−142K sh−$1.4M
MFA institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MFA stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MFA was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MFA is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 50.5% of MFA's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 50.4% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying MFA?
In Q2 2026, 100 funds bought MFA (18 of them new positions) and 83 sold (23 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for MFA is neutral.
What is MFA's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this MFA ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



