Picton Mahoney Asset Management
Picton Mahoney Asset Management reported 1,346 stocks worth $10.8B in its 13F filing for Q2 2026, filed Aug 13, 2026. Its largest holdings are RY (6.3%), TD (5.1%) and SHOP (2.3%). Compared with Q1 2026, the fund opened new positions in TFII, added to RY, TD and SHOP, trimmed NVDA, CNQ and GOOGL and sold out of LITE, NET and ALF.
Holdings
| # | Stock | Value | Weight | Shares | Change | Shares, 8 qtrs | Held |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ![]() RY Royal BK Cda | $685M | 6.3% | 3.3M | +661K (+25%) | 5 of 8 | |
| 2 | ![]() TD Toronto Dominion BK Ont | $555M | 5.1% | 4.6M | +832K (+22%) | 5 of 8 | |
| 3 | ![]() SHOP Shopify Inc | $247M | 2.3% | 2.2M | +28K (+1%) | 6 of 8 | |
| 4 | ![]() CP Canadian Pacific Kansas City | $245M | 2.3% | 2.8M | +350K (+14%) | 5 of 8 | |
| 5 | ![]() BN Brookfield Corp Fclass A | $202M | 1.9% | 4.8M | +1.1M (+30%) | 5 of 8 | |
| 6 | ![]() ENB Enbridge Inc F | $182M | 1.7% | 3.4M | +591K (+21%) | 5 of 8 | |
| 7 | ![]() NVDA Nvidia Corporation | $170M | 1.6% | 848K | −42K (−5%) | 8 of 8 | |
| 8 | ![]() CNQ Canadian Nat Res Ltd | $169M | 1.6% | 4.3M | −1.1M (−21%) | 5 of 8 | |
| 9 | ![]() BMO Bank Montreal Que F | $167M | 1.5% | 946K | +708K (+297%) | 5 of 8 | |
| 10 | ![]() FNV Franco Nev Corp | $166M | 1.5% | 796K | +37K (+5%) | 5 of 8 |
Positions at Jun 30, 2026, as reported. Change is against the fund's Q1 2026 filing; weight is the share of the fund's reported stocks.
Sold out
held in Q1 2026, gone in Q2 2026| Stock | Value last quarter | Shares sold |
|---|---|---|
![]() LITE Lumentum Hldgs Inc | $50.4M | 5M |
HOLOGIC INC | $49.2M | 651K |
AIR LEASE CORP | $45.4M | 699K |
SEALED AIR CORP NEW | $42.2M | 1M |
![]() NET Cloudflare Inc | $24.6M | 119K |
🔒 Free account: see all 30.
Options
valued at the underlying shares| Stock | Type | Value | Shares | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() HYG Ishares TR | Call | $400M | 5M | 0 |
![]() HYG Ishares TR | Put | $400M | 5M | −12,805,000 |
![]() MTUM Ishares Msci USA Momntum | Put | $343M | 1M | +480,000 |
![]() QQQ Invesco Qqq TR | Call | $221M | 300K | +300,000 |
![]() SMH Vaneck ETF Trust | Put | $197M | 300K | +300,000 |
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Reported value
last 8 quartersThe value of the US stocks the fund reported, at quarter end prices. It moves with the market as well as with buying and selling.
Filings for Q2 2026
straight from the SEC| Filed | Form | Quarter | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 13, 2026 | 13F-HR | Q2 2026 | SEC filing ↗ |
Other superinvestors
All hedge fund holdings →Picton Mahoney Asset Management 13F FAQ
What does Picton Mahoney Asset Management own?
Picton Mahoney Asset Management reported 1,346 stocks worth $10.8B in its 13F filing for Q2 2026, filed Aug 13, 2026. Its largest holdings are RY (6.3%), TD (5.1%) and SHOP (2.3%). The table above lists every position in the filing (the top 10 without an account).
What did Picton Mahoney Asset Management buy and sell in Q2 2026?
Compared with Q1 2026: 493 new positions, 309 added to, 309 trimmed and 346 sold out. New positions include TFII. It sold all of LITE, NET and ALF.
When will Picton Mahoney Asset Management file its next 13F?
Holdings as of Sep 30, 2026 are due by Nov 16, 2026. The filing appears on this page within minutes of reaching the SEC.
How much is Picton Mahoney Asset Management's portfolio worth?
The Q2 2026 filing reports $10.8B in US stocks ($13.5B including options). That leaves out cash, bonds, short positions and most foreign holdings, so the fund's total assets are usually larger.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Holdings come from the fund's SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. The fund may have changed its positions since. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.















