METC Institutional Ownership
Who owns Ramaco Resources, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 201 funds reported holding METC at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●102 buying vs 89 selling
- ▼Shares held by funds -5.6%
- ▼Funds holding -5
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 201 | 206 | −2.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 7 | 6 | +16.7% |
| 13F shares | 45.4M | 48.1M | −5.6% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 37 | 36 | +2.8% |
| Increased | 65 | 65 | 0.0% |
| Reduced | 47 | 49 | −4.1% |
| Sold out | 42 | 41 | +2.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 3M | 2.3M | +30.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 117K | 169K | −30.6% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.04 | 0.07 | −47.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in METC
All superinvestors →Who owns METC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds29.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds49.8%
- Banks and brokers20.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.5%
The top 10 holders own 58.8% of all METC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
39 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.New+482K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−101K sh
- FNY Investment Advisers, LLCTrimmed−61K sh
- CenterBook Partners LPTrimmed−38K sh
- Calamos Advisors LLCSold out−15K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Discovery Capital Management, LLC / CT | – | 5.3M | $70.3M | −200K |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 4.4M | $58.6M | +312K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | – | 3.1M | $40.5M | +193K |
| 4 | Yorktown Energy Partners XI, L.P. | – | 3M | $39.4M | 0 |
| 5 | Dayah Capital LLC | – | 2.5M | $33.6M | −508K |
| 6 | Yorktown Energy Partners X, L.P. | – | 2M | $26.1M | 0 |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 1.7M | $23M | −145K |
| 8 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | – | 1.7M | $22.8M | −106K |
| 9 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | – | 1.5M | $19.2M | +480K |
| 10 | Yorktown Energy Partners Ix, L.P. | – | 1.4M | $19M | −1M |
- Morgan Stanley+531K sh+$7M
- CenterBook Partners LP+498K sh+$6.6M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+480K sh+$6.1M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.+456K sh+$6M
- Royce & Associates LP+421K sh+$5.6M
- Bastion Asset Management Inc.+352K sh+$4.9M
- BlackRock, Inc.+312K sh+$4.1M
- Wells Fargo & Company/mn+292K sh+$3.9M
- Nuveen, LLC−1.1M sh−$14.6M
- Yorktown Energy Partners Ix, L.P.−1M sh−$13.2M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−967K sh−$12.8M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−744K sh−$9.8M
- Dayah Capital LLC−508K sh−$6.7M
- Walleye Capital LLC−366K sh−$5.7M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−382K sh−$5.1M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−324K sh−$5M
METC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most METC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of METC was Discovery Capital Management, LLC / CT, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of METC is owned by institutions?
201 funds reported holding 45.4M METC shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying METC?
In Q2 2026, 102 funds bought METC (37 of them new positions) and 89 sold (42 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for METC is bearish.
What is METC's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $1.6M of METC puts against $40.1M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.04 (0.07 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this METC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



