MEOH Institutional Ownership
Who owns Methanex Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 211 funds reported holding MEOH at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲129 buying vs 103 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +8.4%
- ●Funds holding -1
- ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 1 cut
- ▲Put/call 0.23 to 0.18
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 211 | 212 | −0.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 7 | −57.1% |
| 13F shares | 59M | 54.4M | +8.4% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 46 | 62 | −25.8% |
| Increased | 83 | 58 | +43.1% |
| Reduced | 58 | 59 | −1.7% |
| Sold out | 45 | 27 | +66.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 649K | 382K | +69.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 164K | 83K | +99.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.18 | 0.23 | −20.8% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MEOH
All superinvestors →Who owns MEOH
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds9.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds73.9%
- Banks and brokers14.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.1%
The top 10 holders own 55.1% of all MEOH shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
24 funds changed their position- Mackenzie Financial CorpAdded+109K sh
- TD Waterhouse Canada Inc.Trimmed−38K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdAdded+33K sh
- Triasima Portfolio Management inc.Added+24K sh
- Riverwater Partners LLCTrimmed−17K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | M&G PLC | – | 12.3M | $568M | −108K |
| 2 | Boston Partners | – | 4.2M | $193M | +1.4M |
| 3 | Wellington Management Group LLP | – | 4M | $183M | −535K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 2.1M | $97.5M | +170K |
| 5 | Dixon Mitchell Investment Counsel Inc. | – | 1.9M | $88.5M | −34K |
| 6 | Mackenzie Financial Corp | – | 1.9M | $125M | +261K |
| 7 | FIL Ltd | – | 1.9M | $88.4M | −1.5M |
| 8 | Millennium Management LLC | – | 1.6M | $72M | +874K |
| 9 | Bank of Montreal /can/ | – | 1.3M | $60.5M | −49K |
| 10 | Royal Bank of Canada | – | 1.3M | $60.4M | +266K |
- Boston Partners+1.4M sh+$66.6M
- Merewether Investment Management, LP+1.1M sh+$52.2M
- Norges Bank+961K sh+$44.3M
- Millennium Management LLC+874K sh+$40.3M
- Encompass Capital Advisors LLC+791K sh+$36.5M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+710K sh+$32.8M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+622K sh+$30.4M
- Bank of America Corp /de/+547K sh+$25.2M
- Fmr LLC−1.6M sh−$75.6M
- FIL Ltd−1.5M sh−$68.9M
- Driehaus Capital Management LLC−974K sh−$58M
- Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd.−617K sh−$28.5M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−535K sh−$24.7M
- Samlyn Capital, LLC−384K sh−$22.9M
- Bank of New York Mellon Corp−378K sh−$17.5M
- Woodline Partners LP−285K sh−$17M
MEOH institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MEOH stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MEOH was M&G PLC, followed by Boston Partners and Wellington Management Group LLP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MEOH is owned by institutions?
211 funds reported holding 59M MEOH shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying MEOH?
In Q2 2026, 129 funds bought MEOH (46 of them new positions) and 103 sold (45 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for MEOH is strongly bullish.
What is MEOH's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $8M of MEOH puts against $44.6M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.18 (0.23 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this MEOH ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




