MDGL Institutional Ownership
Who owns Madrigal Pharmaceuticals, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 415 funds reported holding MDGL at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 102.6% of the company.
- ▲219 buying vs 173 selling
- ●Held by funds -0.3 pts
- ▲Funds holding +32
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call 0.66 to 0.67
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 415 | 383 | +8.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 9 | 8 | +12.5% |
| 13F shares | 23.7M | 23.8M | −0.3% |
| Held by funds | 102.6% | 102.9% | −0.3 pts |
| New positions | 76 | 56 | +35.7% |
| Increased | 143 | 129 | +10.9% |
| Reduced | 131 | 130 | +0.8% |
| Sold out | 42 | 64 | −34.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 278K | 217K | +27.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 185K | 144K | +29.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.67 | 0.66 | +1.1% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MDGL
All superinvestors →Who owns MDGL
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds19.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds69.5%
- Banks and brokers9.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.0%
The top 10 holders own 56.6% of all MDGL shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
94 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−228K sh
- Bourgeon Capital Management LLCNew+20K sh
- Stanley-Laman Group, Ltd.New+13K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+9,313 sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdSold out−5,560 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Baker Bros. Advisors LP | 9.28% | 2.1M | $1.2B | +1,430 |
| 2 | Rtw Investments, LP | 8.63% | 2M | $1.1B | 0 |
| 3 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 8.38% | 1.9M | $1B | – |
| 4 | Avoro Capital Advisors LLC | 7.94% | 1.8M | $984M | +15K |
| 5 | Paulson & Co. Inc. | 5.80% | 1.3M | $720M | −52K |
| 6 | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.20% | 1.2M | $645M | −359K |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.62% | 836K | $449M | +8,524 |
| 8 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 3.57% | 826K | $443M | +131K |
| 9 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 3.38% | 782K | $420M | −59K |
| 10 | State Street Corp | 2.28% | 527K | $283M | −82K |
- UBS Group AG+284K sh+$152M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+232K sh+$125M
- Norges Bank+214K sh+$115M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+156K sh+$83.6M
- Holocene Advisors, LP+153K sh+$82.1M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc+133K sh+$71.4M
- Wellington Management Group LLP+131K sh+$70.2M
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP+126K sh+$67.9M
- BlackRock, Inc.−359K sh−$193M
- Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c.−185K sh−$97M
- Fmr LLC−156K sh−$83.5M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−141K sh−$75.6M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−88K sh−$47.5M
- Logos Global Management LP−85K sh−$44.5M
- State Street Corp−82K sh−$44.3M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC−81K sh−$43.5M
MDGL institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MDGL stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MDGL was Baker Bros. Advisors LP, followed by Rtw Investments, LP and Jupiter Topco LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MDGL is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 102.6% of MDGL's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 102.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying MDGL?
In Q2 2026, 219 funds bought MDGL (76 of them new positions) and 173 sold (42 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for MDGL is neutral.
What is MDGL's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $99.6M of MDGL puts against $149M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.67 (0.66 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this MDGL ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




